My Old Addiction

Oscar 2015

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bryan CranstonTrumbo {“Dalton Trumbo”}
Matt DamonThe Martian {“Mark Watney”}
* Leonardo DiCaprioThe Revenant {“Hugh Glass”}
Michael FassbenderSteve Jobs {“Steve Jobs”}
Eddie RedmayneThe Danish Girl {“Lili”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian BaleThe Big Short {“Michael Burry”}
Tom HardyThe Revenant {“John Fitzgerald”}
Mark RuffaloSpotlight {“Mike Rezendes”}
* Mark RylanceBridge of Spies {“Rudolf Abel”}
Sylvester StalloneCreed {“Rocky Balboa”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate BlanchettCarol {“Carol Aird”}
* Brie LarsonRoom {“Ma”}
Jennifer LawrenceJoy {“Joy”}
Charlotte Rampling45 Years {“Kate Mercer”}
Saoirse RonanBrooklyn {“Eilis”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jennifer Jason LeighThe Hateful Eight {“Daisy Domergue”}
Rooney MaraCarol {“Therese Belivet”}
Rachel McAdamsSpotlight {“Sacha Pfeiffer”}
* Alicia VikanderThe Danish Girl {“Gerda”}
Kate WinsletSteve Jobs {“Joanna Hoffman”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Anomalisa — Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
Boy and the World — Alê Abreu
* Inside Out — Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
Shaun the Sheep Movie — Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was There — Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol — Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight — Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road — John Seale
* The Revenant — Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario — Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN
Carol — Sandy Powell
Cinderella — Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl — Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road — Jenny Beavan
The Revenant — Jacqueline West

DIRECTING
The Big Short — Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road — George Miller
* The Revenant — Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Room — Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight — Tom McCarthy

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Amy — Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
Cartel Land — Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
The Look of Silence — Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
What Happened, Miss Simone? — Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom — Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Body Team 12 — David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines — Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah — Adam Benzine
* A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness — Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom — Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

FILM EDITING
The Big Short — Hank Corwin
* Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel
The Revenant — Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight — Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Embrace of the Serpent — Colombia
Mustang — France
* Son of Saul — Hungary
Theeb — Jordan
A War — Denmark

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
* Mad Max: Fury Road — Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared — Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Revenant — Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

MUSIC (Original Score)
Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman
Carol — Carter Burwell
* The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone
Sicario — Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey — Music and Lyric by The Weeknd, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction — Music by J. Ralph; Lyric by Anohni
“Simple Song #3” from Youth — Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground — Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
* “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre — Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short — Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
Bridge of Spies — Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Brooklyn — Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Mad Max: Fury Road — Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
The Martian — Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
The Revenant — Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
Room — Ed Guiney, Producer
* Spotlight — Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies — Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl — Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
* Mad Max: Fury Road — Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian — Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant — Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Bear Story — Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
Prologue — Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team — Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live without Cosmos — Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow — Don Hertzfeldt

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Ave Maria — Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One — Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) — Patrick Vollrath
Shok — Jamie Donoughue
* Stutterer — Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

SOUND EDITING
* Mad Max: Fury Road — Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian — Oliver Tarney
The Revenant — Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario — Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Matthew Wood and David Acord

SOUND MIXING
Bridge of Spies — Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
* Mad Max: Fury Road — Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian — Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant — Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Ex Machina — Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
Mad Max: Fury Road — Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian — Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant — Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
* The Big Short — Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn — Screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol — Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
The Martian — Screenplay by Drew Goddard
Room — Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Bridge of Spies — Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina — Written by Alex Garland
Inside Out — Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
* Spotlight — Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton — Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Debbie Reynolds

HONORARY AWARD
– To Spike Lee, filmmaker, educator, motivator, iconoclast, artist.
– To Gena Rowlands, who has illuminated the human experience through her brilliant, passionate and fearless performances.

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star