Oscar 2014

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Steve CarellFoxcatcher {“John du Pont”}
Bradley CooperAmerican Sniper {“Chris Kyle”}
Benedict CumberbatchThe Imitation Game {“Alan Turing”}
Michael KeatonBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) {“Riggan”}
* Eddie RedmayneThe Theory of Everything {“Stephen Hawking”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Robert DuvallThe Judge {“Joseph Palmer”}
Ethan HawkeBoyhood {“Dad”}
Edward NortonBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) {“Mike”}
Mark RuffaloFoxcatcher {“David Schultz”}
* J.K. SimmonsWhiplash {“Fletcher”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marion CotillardTwo Days, One Night {“Sandra”}
Felicity JonesThe Theory of Everything {“Jane Hawking”}
* Julianne MooreStill Alice {“Alice Howland”}
Rosamund PikeGone Girl {“Amy Dunne”}
Reese WitherspoonWild {“Cheryl”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Patricia ArquetteBoyhood {“Mom”}
Laura DernWild {“Bobbi”}
Keira KnightleyThe Imitation Game {“Joan Clarke”}
Emma StoneBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) {“Sam”}
Meryl StreepInto the Woods {“Witch”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
* Big Hero 6 — Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
The Boxtrolls — Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2 — Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea — Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya — Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel — Robert Yeoman
Ida — Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner — Dick Pope
Unbroken — Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN
* The Grand Budapest Hotel — Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice — Mark Bridges
Into the Woods — Colleen Atwood
Maleficent — Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner — Jacqueline Durran

DIRECTING
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood — Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher — Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel — Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game — Morten Tyldum

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* CitizenFour — Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Finding Vivian Maier — John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam — Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth — Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga — Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 — Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna — Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse — Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka) — Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth — J. Christian Jensen

FILM EDITING
American Sniper — Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood — Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel — Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game — William Goldenberg
* Whiplash — Tom Cross

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Ida — Poland
Leviathan — Russia
Tangerines — Estonia
Timbuktu — Mauritania
Wild Tales — Argentina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher — Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
* The Grand Budapest Hotel — Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Guardians of the Galaxy — Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

MUSIC (Original Score)
* The Grand Budapest Hotel — Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game — Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar — Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner — Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything — Jóhann Jóhannsson

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie — Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
* “Glory” from Selma — Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights — Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me — Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again — Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST PICTURE
American Sniper — Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
Boyhood — Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
The Grand Budapest Hotel — Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
The Imitation Game — Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
Selma — Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
The Theory of Everything — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
Whiplash — Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN
* The Grand Budapest Hotel — Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game — Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar — Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods — Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner — Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Bigger Picture — Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper — Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
* Feast — Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Me and My Moulton — Torill Kove
A Single Life — Joris Oprins

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Aya — Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham — Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) — Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh — Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
* The Phone Call — Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

SOUND EDITING
* American Sniper — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies — Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar — Richard King
Unbroken — Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

SOUND MIXING
American Sniper — John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar — Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken — Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash — Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier — Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy — Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
* Interstellar — Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
X-Men: Days of Future Past — Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
American Sniper — Written by Jason Hall
* The Imitation Game — Written by Graham Moore
Inherent Vice — Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything — Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash — Written by Damien Chazelle

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
Boyhood — Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher — Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel — Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler — Written by Dan Gilroy

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Harry Belafonte

HONORARY AWARD
* To Jean-Claude Carrière, whose elegantly crafted screenplays elevate the art of screenwriting to the level of literature.
* To Hayao Miyazaki, a master storyteller whose animated artistry has inspired filmmakers and audiences around the world.
* To Maureen O’Hara, one of Hollywood’s brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength.

Advertisements