My Old Addiction

Oscar 2011

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Demián BichirA Better Life {“Carlos Galindo”}
George ClooneyThe Descendants {“Matt King”}
* Jean DujardinThe Artist {“George Valentin”}
Gary OldmanTinker Tailor Soldier Spy {“George Smiley”}
Brad PittMoneyball {“Billy Beane”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Kenneth BranaghMy Week with Marilyn {“Sir Laurence Olivier”}
Jonah HillMoneyball {“Peter Brand”}
Nick NolteWarrior {“Paddy Conlon”}
* Christopher PlummerBeginners {“Hal”}
Max von SydowExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close {“The Renter”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Glenn CloseAlbert Nobbs {“Albert Nobbs”}
Viola DavisThe Help {“Aibileen Clark”}
Rooney MaraThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo {“Lisbeth Salander”}
* Meryl StreepThe Iron Lady {“Margaret Thatcher”}
Michelle WilliamsMy Week with Marilyn {“Marilyn Monroe”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bérénice BejoThe Artist {“Peppy Miller”}
Jessica ChastainThe Help {“Celia Foote”}
Melissa McCarthyBridesmaids {“Megan”}
Janet McTeerAlbert Nobbs {“Hubert Page”}
* Octavia SpencerThe Help {“Minny Jackson”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
A Cat in Paris — Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & Rita — Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2 — Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots — Chris Miller
* Rango — Gore Verbinski

ART DIRECTION
The Artist — Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 — Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* Hugo — Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Midnight in Paris — Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
War Horse — Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist — Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Jeff Cronenweth
* Hugo — Robert Richardson
The Tree of Life — Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse — Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN
Anonymous — Lisy Christl
* The Artist — Mark Bridges
Hugo — Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre — Michael O’Connor
W.E. — Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING
* The Artist — Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants — Alexander Payne
Hugo — Martin Scorsese
Midnight in Paris — Woody Allen
The Tree of Life — Terrence Malick

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Hell and Back Again — Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front — Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory — Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
Pina — Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
* Undefeated — TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement — Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
God Is the Bigger Elvis — Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
Incident in New Baghdad — James Spione
* Saving Face — Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom — Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING
The Artist — Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants — Kevin Tent
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Hugo — Thelma Schoonmaker
Moneyball — Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Bullhead — Belgium
Footnote — Israel
In Darkness — Poland
Monsieur Lazhar — Canada
* A Separation — Iran

MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs — Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 — Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
* The Iron Lady — Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (Original Score)
The Adventures of Tintin — John Williams
* The Artist — Ludovic Bource
Hugo — Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — Alberto Iglesias
War Horse — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
* “Man Or Muppet” from The Muppets — Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
“Real In Rio” from Rio — Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST PICTURE
* The Artist — Thomas Langmann, Producer
The Descendants — Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close — Scott Rudin, Producer
The Help — Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
Hugo — Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
Midnight in Paris — Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Moneyball — Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
The Tree of Life — Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
War Horse — Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Dimanche/Sunday — Patrick Doyon
* The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore — William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
La Luna — Enrico Casarosa
A Morning Stroll — Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
Wild Life — Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Pentecost — Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
Raju — Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
* The Shore — Terry George and Oorlagh George
Time Freak — Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
Tuba Atlantic — Hallvar Witzø
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. After the awards ceremony on February 26, 2012, the Academy was made aware that Tuba Atlantic had been shown on Norwegian television in 2010, making the film ineligible for the 84th Awards under the rules governing the category. In July 2012, the nomination was rescinded by the Board of Governors.]

SOUND EDITING
Drive — Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Ren Klyce
* Hugo — Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
War Horse — Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
* Hugo — Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
Moneyball — Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
War Horse — Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 — Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
* Hugo — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
Real Steel — Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the Apes — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the Moon — Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
* The Descendants — Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Hugo — Screenplay by John Logan
The Ides of March — Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Moneyball — Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy — Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
The Artist — Written by Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids — Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
Margin Call — Written by J.C. Chandor
* Midnight in Paris — Written by Woody Allen
A Separation — Written by Asghar Farhadi

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
* Oprah Winfrey

HONORARY AWARD
* To James Earl Jones for his legacy of consistent excellence and uncommon versatility.
* To Dick Smith for his unparalleled mastery of texture, shade, form and illusion.

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star