My Old Addiction

Oscar 2010

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier BardemBiutiful {“Uxbal”}
Jeff BridgesTrue Grit {“Rooster Cogburn”}
Jesse EisenbergThe Social Network {“Mark Zuckerberg”}
* Colin FirthThe King’s Speech {“King George VI”}
James Franco127 Hours {“Aron Ralston”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Christian BaleThe Fighter {“Dicky Eklund”}
John HawkesWinter’s Bone {“Teardrop”}
Jeremy RennerThe Town {“James Coughlin”}
Mark RuffaloThe Kids Are All Right {“Paul”}
Geoffrey RushThe King’s Speech {“Lionel Logue”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette BeningThe Kids Are All Right {“Nic”}
Nicole KidmanRabbit Hole {“Becca”}
Jennifer LawrenceWinter’s Bone {“Ree”}
* Natalie PortmanBlack Swan {“Nina Sayers/The Swan Queen”}
Michelle WilliamsBlue Valentine {“Cindy”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy AdamsThe Fighter {“Charlene Fleming”}
Helena Bonham CarterThe King’s Speech {“Queen Elizabeth”}
* Melissa LeoThe Fighter {“Alice Ward”}
Hailee SteinfeldTrue Grit {“Mattie Ross”}
Jacki WeaverAnimal Kingdom {“Janine ‘Smurf’ Cody”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
How to Train Your Dragon — Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist — Sylvain Chomet
* Toy Story 3 — Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION
* Alice in Wonderland — Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 — Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Inception — Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech — Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
True Grit — Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan — Matthew Libatique
* Inception — Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech — Danny Cohen
The Social Network — Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit — Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN
* Alice in Wonderland — Colleen Atwood
I Am Love — Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech — Jenny Beavan
The Tempest — Sandy Powell
True Grit — Mary Zophres

DIRECTING
Black Swan — Darren Aronofsky
The Fighter — David O. Russell
* The King’s Speech — Tom Hooper
The Social Network — David Fincher
True Grit — Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Exit through the Gift Shop — Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland — Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
* Inside Job — Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo — Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land — Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name — Jed Rothstein
Poster Girl — Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block
* Strangers No More — Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up — Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Qiugang — Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

FILM EDITING
Black Swan — Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter — Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech — Tariq Anwar
127 Hours — Jon Harris
* The Social Network — Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful — Mexico
Dogtooth — Greece
* In a Better World — Denmark
Incendies — Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) — Algeria

MAKEUP
Barney’s Version — Adrien Morot
The Way Back — Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
* The Wolfman — Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

MUSIC (Original Score)
How to Train Your Dragon — John Powell
Inception — Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech — Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours — A.R. Rahman
* The Social Network — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from Country Strong — Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See The Light” from Tangled — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours — Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
* “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan — Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter — David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception — Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right — Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
* The King’s Speech — Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours — Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network — Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3 — Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit — Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bone — Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Day & Night — Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo — Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute — Geefwee Boedoe
* The Lost Thing — Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) — Bastien Dubois

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Confession — Tanel Toom
The Crush — Michael Creagh
* God of Love — Luke Matheny
Na Wewe — Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 — Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

SOUND EDITING
* Inception — Richard King
Toy Story 3 — Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
Tron: Legacy — Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit — Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable — Mark P. Stoeckinger

SOUND MIXING
* Inception — Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King’s Speech — Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt — Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network — Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit — Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland — Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 — Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter — Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
* Inception — Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 — Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
127 Hours — Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* The Social Network — Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 — Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
True Grit — Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone — Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Another Year — Written by Mike Leigh
The Fighter — Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception — Written by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right — Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* The King’s Speech — Screenplay by David Seidler

HONORARY AWARD
* To Kevin Brownlow for the wise and devoted chronicling of the cinematic parade.
* To Jean-Luc Godard for passion. For confrontation. For a new kind of cinema.
* To Eli Wallach for a lifetime’s worth of indelible screen characters.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
* Francis Ford Coppola

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star