Oscar 2009

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jeff Bridges — Crazy Heart {“Bad Blake”}
George Clooney — Up in the Air {“Ryan Bingham”}
Colin Firth — A Single Man {“George”}
Morgan Freeman — Invictus {“Nelson Mandela”}
Jeremy Renner — The Hurt Locker {“Staff Sergeant William James”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Matt Damon — Invictus {“Francois Pienaar”}
Woody Harrelson — The Messenger {“Captain Tony Stone”}
Christopher Plummer — The Last Station {“Tolstoy”}
Stanley Tucci — The Lovely Bones {“George Harvey”}
* Christoph Waltz — Inglourious Basterds {“Col. Hans Landa”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Sandra Bullock — The Blind Side {“Leigh Anne Tuohy”}
Helen Mirren — The Last Station {“Sofya”}
Carey Mulligan — An Education {“Jenny”}
Gabourey Sidibe — Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire {“Precious”}
Meryl Streep — Julie & Julia {“Julia Child”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penélope Cruz — Nine {“Carla”}
Vera Farmiga — Up in the Air {“Alex Goran”}
Maggie Gyllenhaal — Crazy Heart {“Jean Craddock”}
Anna Kendrick — Up in the Air {“Natalie Keener”}
* Mo’Nique — Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire {“Mary”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline — Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox — Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog — John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells — Tomm Moore
* Up — Pete Docter

ART DIRECTION
* Avatar — Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus — Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine — Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria — Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Avatar — Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince — Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker — Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds — Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon — Christian Berger

COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star — Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel — Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus — Monique Prudhomme
Nine — Colleen Atwood
* The Young Victoria — Sandy Powell

DIRECTING
Avatar — James Cameron
* The Hurt Locker — Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds — Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire — Lee Daniels
Up in the Air — Jason Reitman

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Burma VJ — Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
* The Cove — Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
Food, Inc. — Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers — Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home — Rebecca Cammisa

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province — Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner — Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant — Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
* Music by Prudence — Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin — Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

FILM EDITING
Avatar — Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 — Julian Clarke
* The Hurt Locker — Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds — Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire — Joe Klotz

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami — Israel
The Milk of Sorrow — Peru
A Prophet — France
* The Secret in Their Eyes — Argentina
The White Ribbon — Germany

MAKEUP
Il Divo — Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
* Star Trek — Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria — Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

MUSIC (Original Score)
Avatar — James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox — Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker — Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes — Hans Zimmer
* Up — Michael Giacchino

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down In New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin De Paname” from Paris 36 — Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from Nine — Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
* “The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart — Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

BEST PICTURE
Avatar — James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Blind Side — Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
District 9 — Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
An Education — Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
* The Hurt Locker — Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
Inglourious Basterds — Lawrence Bender, Producer
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire — Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
A Serious Man — Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Up — Jonas Rivera, Producer
Up in the Air — Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
French Roast — Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty — Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) — Javier Recio Gracia
* Logorama — Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death — Nick Park

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Door — Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra — Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi — Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish — Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
* The New Tenants — Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

SOUND EDITING
Avatar — Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
* The Hurt Locker — Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds — Wylie Stateman
Star Trek — Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up — Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

SOUND MIXING
Avatar — Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
* The Hurt Locker — Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds — Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek — Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen — Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Avatar — Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 — Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek — Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
District 9 — Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education — Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop — Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
* Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire — Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air — Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* The Hurt Locker — Written by Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds — Written by Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger — Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
A Serious Man — Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Up — Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

HONORARY AWARD
* To Lauren Bacall in recognition of her central place in the golden age of motion pictures.
* To Roger Corman for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers.
* To Gordon Willis for unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
John Calley

Advertisements