My Old Addiction

Oscar 2007

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
George ClooneyMichael Clayton {“Michael Clayton”}
* Daniel Day-LewisThere Will Be Blood {“Daniel Plainview”}
Johnny DeppSweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street {“Sweeney Todd”}
Tommy Lee JonesIn the Valley of Elah {“Hank Deerfield”}
Viggo MortensenEastern Promises {“Nikolai”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Casey AffleckThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford {“Robert Ford”}
* Javier BardemNo Country for Old Men {“Anton Chigurh”}
Philip Seymour HoffmanCharlie Wilson’s War {“Gust Avrakotos”}
Hal HolbrookInto the Wild {“Ron Franz”}
Tom WilkinsonMichael Clayton {“Arthur Edens”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Cate BlanchettElizabeth: The Golden Age {“Queen Elizabeth I”}
Julie ChristieAway from Her {“Fiona”}
* Marion CotillardLa Vie en Rose {“Edith Piaf”}
Laura LinneyThe Savages {“Wendy Savage”}
Ellen PageJuno {“Juno MacGuff”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Cate BlanchettI’m Not There {“Jude”}
Ruby DeeAmerican Gangster {“Mama Lucas”}
Saoirse RonanAtonement {“Briony Tallis, aged 13”}
Amy RyanGone Baby Gone {“Helene McCready”}
* Tilda SwintonMichael Clayton {“Karen Crowder”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Persepolis — Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
* Ratatouille — Brad Bird
Surf’s Up — Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

ART DIRECTION
American Gangster — Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Atonement — Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass — Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
* Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood — Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford — Roger Deakins
Atonement — Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men — Roger Deakins
* There Will Be Blood — Robert Elswit

COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe — Albert Wolsky
Atonement — Jacqueline Durran
* Elizabeth: The Golden Age — Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose — Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — Colleen Atwood

DIRECTING
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — Julian Schnabel
Juno — Jason Reitman
Michael Clayton — Tony Gilroy
* No Country for Old Men — Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood — Paul Thomas Anderson

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
No End in Sight — Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience — Richard E. Robbins
Sicko — Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
* Taxi to the Dark Side — Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance — Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Freeheld — Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) — Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba — Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari’s Mother — James Longley

FILM EDITING
* The Bourne Ultimatum — Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild — Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men — Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood — Dylan Tichenor

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beaufort — Israel
* The Counterfeiters — Austria
Katyn — Poland
Mongol — Kazakhstan
12 — Russia

MAKEUP
* La Vie en Rose — Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit — Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End — Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

MUSIC (Original Score)
* Atonement — Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner — Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton — James Newton Howard
Ratatouille — Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma — Marco Beltrami

MUSIC (Original Song)
* “Falling Slowly” from Once — Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” from Enchanted — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from August Rush — Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
“So Close” from Enchanted — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from Enchanted — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

BEST PICTURE
Atonement — Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
Juno — Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
Michael Clayton — Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
* No Country for Old Men — Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
There Will Be Blood — JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
I Met the Walrus — Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli — Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) — Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) — Alexander Petrov
* Peter & the Wolf — Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
At Night — Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) — Andrea Jublin
* Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) — Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini — Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman — Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

SOUND EDITING
* The Bourne Ultimatum — Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men — Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille — Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood — Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Transformers — Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

SOUND MIXING
* The Bourne Ultimatum — Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men — Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille — Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma — Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers — Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

VISUAL EFFECTS
* The Golden Compass — Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End — John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Transformers — Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Atonement — Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Away from Her — Written by Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly — Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
* No Country for Old Men — Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood — Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* Juno — Written by Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl — Written by Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton — Written by Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille — Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
The Savages — Written by Tamara Jenkins

HONORARY AWARD
To Robert Boyle in recognition of one of cinema’s great careers in art direction.

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star