My Old Addiction

Oscar 2006

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Leonardo DiCaprioBlood Diamond {“Danny Archer”}
Ryan GoslingHalf Nelson {“Dan Dunne”}
Peter O’TooleVenus {“Maurice”}
Will Smith — The Pursuit of Happyness {“Chris Gardner”}
* Forest WhitakerThe Last King of Scotland {“Idi Amin”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Alan ArkinLittle Miss Sunshine {“Grandpa”}
Jackie Earle HaleyLittle Children {“Ronnie J. McGorvey”}
Djimon HounsouBlood Diamond {“Solomon Vandy”}
Eddie MurphyDreamgirls {“James ‘Thunder’ Early”}
Mark WahlbergThe Departed {“Dignam”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Penélope CruzVolver {“Raimunda”}
Judi DenchNotes on a Scandal {“Barbara Covett”}
* Helen MirrenThe Queen {“The Queen”}
Meryl StreepThe Devil Wears Prada {“Miranda Priestly”}
Kate WinsletLittle Children {“Sarah Pierce”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Adriana BarrazaBabel {“Amelia”}
Cate BlanchettNotes on a Scandal {“Sheba Hart”}
Abigail BreslinLittle Miss Sunshine {“Olive”}
* Jennifer HudsonDreamgirls {“Effie White”}
Rinko KikuchiBabel {“Chieko”}

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Cars — John Lasseter
* Happy Feet — George Miller
Monster House — Gil Kenan

ART DIRECTION
Dreamgirls — Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd — Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
* Pan’s Labyrinth — Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest — Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige — Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Black Dahlia — Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men — Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist — Dick Pope
* Pan’s Labyrinth — Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige — Wally Pfister

COSTUME DESIGN
Curse of the Golden Flower — Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada — Patricia Field
Dreamgirls — Sharen Davis
* Marie Antoinette — Milena Canonero
The Queen — Consolata Boyle

DIRECTING
Babel — Alejandro González Iñárritu
* The Departed — Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima — Clint Eastwood
The Queen — Stephen Frears
United 93 — Paul Greengrass

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Deliver Us from Evil — Amy Berg and Frank Donner
* An Inconvenient Truth — Davis Guggenheim
Iraq in Fragments — James Longley and John Sinno
Jesus Camp — Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country — Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* The Blood of Yingzhou District — Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Recycled Life — Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream — Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Two Hands — Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

FILM EDITING
Babel — Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond — Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men — Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
* The Departed — Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 — Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
After the Wedding — Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes) — Algeria
* The Lives of Others — Germany
Pan’s Labyrinth — Mexico
Water — Canada

MAKEUP
Apocalypto — Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click — Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
* Pan’s Labyrinth — David Martí and Montse Ribé

MUSIC (Original Score)
* Babel — Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German — Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal — Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth — Javier Navarrete
The Queen — Alexandre Desplat

MUSIC (Original Song)
* “I Need To Wake Up” from An Inconvenient Truth — Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
“Listen” from Dreamgirls — Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
“Love You I Do” from Dreamgirls — Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
“Our Town” from Cars — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Patience” from Dreamgirls — Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

BEST PICTURE
Babel — Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
* The Departed — Graham King, Producer
Letters from Iwo Jima — Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
Little Miss Sunshine — David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
The Queen — Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* The Danish Poet — Torill Kove
Lifted — Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl — Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro — Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts — Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) — Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) — Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son — Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour — Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
* West Bank Story — Ari Sandel

SOUND EDITING
Apocalypto — Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond — Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
* Letters from Iwo Jima — Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest — Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

SOUND MIXING
Apocalypto — Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond — Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
* Dreamgirls — Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
Flags of Our Fathers — John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest — Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest — John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Poseidon — Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
Superman Returns — Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan — Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
Children of Men — Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
* The Departed — Screenplay by William Monahan
Little Children — Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal — Screenplay by Patrick Marber

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Babel — Written by Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima — Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
* Little Miss Sunshine — Written by Michael Arndt
Pan’s Labyrinth — Written by Guillermo del Toro
The Queen — Written by Peter Morgan

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Sherry Lansing

HONORARY AWARD
To Ennio Morricone in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music.

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star