Oscar 2000

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier BardemBefore Night Falls {“Reinaldo Arenas”}
* Russell CroweGladiator {“Maximus Decimus Meridius”}
Tom HanksCast Away {“Chuck Noland”}
Ed HarrisPollock {“Jackson Pollock”}
Geoffrey RushQuills {“The Marquis de Sade”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff BridgesThe Contender {“President Jackson Evans”}
Willem DafoeShadow of the Vampire {“Max Schreck”}
* Benicio Del ToroTraffic {“Javier Rodriguez”}
Albert FinneyErin Brockovich {“Ed Masry”}
Joaquin PhoenixGladiator {“Commodus”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan AllenThe Contender {“Laine Hanson”}
Juliette BinocheChocolat {“Vianne Rocher”}
Ellen BurstynRequiem for a Dream {“Sara Goldfarb”}
Laura LinneyYou Can Count on Me {“Samantha ‘Sammy’ Prescott”}
* Julia RobertsErin Brockovich {“Erin Brockovich”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Judi DenchChocolat {“Armande Voizin”}
* Marcia Gay HardenPollock {“Lee Krasner”}
Kate HudsonAlmost Famous {“Penny Lane”}
Frances McDormandAlmost Famous {“Elaine Miller”}
Julie WaltersBilly Elliot {“Mrs. Wilkinson”}

ART DIRECTION
* Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tim Yip
Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas — Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Gladiator — Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Quills — Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
Vatel — Art Direction: Jean Rabasse; Set Decoration: Françoise Benoît-Fresco

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Peter Pau
Gladiator — John Mathieson
Malèna — Lajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou? — Roger Deakins
The Patriot — Caleb Deschanel

COSTUME DESIGN
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tim Yip
Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas — Rita Ryack
* Gladiator — Janty Yates
102 Dalmatians — Anthony Powell
Quills — Jacqueline West

DIRECTING
Billy Elliot — Stephen Daldry
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Ang Lee
Erin Brockovich — Steven Soderbergh
Gladiator — Ridley Scott
* Traffic — Steven Soderbergh

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport — Mark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer
Legacy — Tod Lending
Long Night’s Journey into Day — Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy — Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker
Sound and Fury — Josh Aronson, Roger Weisberg

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Big Mama — Tracy Seretean
Curtain Call — Chuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
Dolphins — Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
The Man on Lincoln’s Nose — Daniel Raim
On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom — Eric Simonson, Leelai Demoz

FILM EDITING
Almost Famous — Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tim Squyres
Gladiator — Pietro Scalia
* Traffic — Stephen Mirrione
Wonder Boys — Dede Allen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amores Perros — Mexico
* Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Taiwan
Divided We Fall — Czech Republic
Everybody Famous! — Belgium
The Taste of Others — France

MAKEUP
The Cell — Michèle Burke, Edouard Henriques
* Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas — Rick Baker, Gail Ryan
Shadow of the Vampire — Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley

MUSIC (Original Score)
Chocolat — Rachel Portman
* Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Tan Dun
Gladiator — Hans Zimmer
Malèna — Ennio Morricone
The Patriot — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
“A Fool In Love” from Meet the Parents — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“I’ve Seen It All” from Dancer in the Dark — Music by Björk; Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson
“A Love Before Time” from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
“My Funny Friend And Me” from The Emperor’s New Groove — Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyric by Sting
* “Things Have Changed” from Wonder Boys — Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan

BEST PICTURE
Chocolat — David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
Erin Brockovich — Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
* Gladiator — Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers
Traffic — Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Father and Daughter — Michael Dudok de Wit
The Periwig-Maker — Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
Rejected — Don Hertzfeldt

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
By Courier — Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
One Day Crossing — Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
* Quiero Ser (I want to be…) — Florian Gallenberger
Seraglio — Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol) — Paulo Machline

SOUND
Cast Away — Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
* Gladiator — Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
The Patriot — Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
The Perfect Storm — John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
U-571 — Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

SOUND EDITING
Space Cowboys — Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
* U-571 — Jon Johnson

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Gladiator — John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
Hollow Man — Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
The Perfect Storm — Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Chocolat — Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon — Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
O Brother, Where Art Thou? — Written by Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Traffic — Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan
Wonder Boys — Screenplay by Steve Kloves

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* Almost Famous — Written by Cameron Crowe
Billy Elliot — Written by Lee Hall
Erin Brockovich — Written by Susannah Grant
Gladiator — Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni
You Can Count on Me — Written by Kenneth Lonergan

HONORARY AWARD
To Jack Cardiff, master of light and color.
To Ernest Lehman, in appreciation of a body of varied and enduring work.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Dino De Laurentiis

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD
Irwin W. Young

Advertisements