My Old Addiction

Movie Reviews By Bil Antoniou

Oscar 1999

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Russell CroweThe Insider {“Jeffrey Wigand”}
Richard FarnsworthThe Straight Story {“Alvin Straight”}
Sean PennSweet and Lowdown {“Emmet Ray”}
* Kevin SpaceyAmerican Beauty {“Lester Burnham”}
Denzel WashingtonThe Hurricane {“Rubin ‘Hurricane’ Carter”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Michael CaineThe Cider House Rules {“Dr. Wilbur Larch”}
Tom CruiseMagnolia {“Frank T.J. Mackey”}
Michael Clarke DuncanThe Green Mile {“John Coffey”}
Jude LawThe Talented Mr. Ripley {“Dickie Greenleaf”}
Haley Joel OsmentThe Sixth Sense {“Cole Sear”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette BeningAmerican Beauty {“Carolyn Burnham”}
Janet McTeerTumbleweeds {“Mary Jo Walker”}
Julianne MooreThe End of the Affair {“Sarah Miles”}
Meryl StreepMusic of the Heart {“Roberta Guaspari”}
* Hilary SwankBoys Don’t Cry {“Brandon Teena/Teena Brandon”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Toni ColletteThe Sixth Sense {“Lynn Sear”}
* Angelina JolieGirl, Interrupted {“Lisa Rowe”}
Catherine KeenerBeing John Malkovich {“Maxine”}
Samantha MortonSweet and Lowdown {“Hattie”}
Chloë SevignyBoys Don’t Cry {“Lana Tisdel”}

ART DIRECTION
Anna and the King — Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
The Cider House Rules — Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
* Sleepy Hollow — Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
The Talented Mr. Ripley — Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
Topsy-Turvy — Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* American Beauty — Conrad L. Hall
The End of the Affair — Roger Pratt
The Insider — Dante Spinotti
Sleepy Hollow — Emmanuel Lubezki
Snow Falling on Cedars — Robert Richardson

COSTUME DESIGN
Anna and the King — Jenny Beavan
Sleepy Hollow — Colleen Atwood
The Talented Mr. Ripley — Ann Roth, Gary Jones
Titus — Milena Canonero
* Topsy-Turvy — Lindy Hemming

DIRECTING
* American Beauty — Sam Mendes
Being John Malkovich — Spike Jonze
The Cider House Rules — Lasse Hallström
The Insider — Michael Mann
The Sixth Sense — M. Night Shyamalan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Buena Vista Social Club — Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
Genghis Blues — Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
On the Ropes — Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
* One Day in September — Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
Speaking in Strings — Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Eyewitness — Bert Van Bork
* King Gimp — Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo — Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

FILM EDITING
American Beauty — Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
The Cider House Rules — Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Insider — William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
* The Matrix — Zach Staenberg
The Sixth Sense — Andrew Mondshein

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* All about My Mother — Spain
Caravan — Nepal
East-West — France
Solomon and Gaenor — United Kingdom
Under the Sun — Sweden

MAKEUP
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me — Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
Bicentennial Man — Greg Cannom
Life — Rick Baker
* Topsy-Turvy — Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud

MUSIC (Original Score)
American Beauty — Thomas Newman
Angela’s Ashes — John Williams
The Cider House Rules — Rachel Portman
* The Red Violin — John Corigliano
The Talented Mr. Ripley — Gabriel Yared

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Blame Canada” from South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut — Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
“Music Of My Heart” from Music of the Heart — Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
“Save Me” from Magnolia — Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
“When She Loved Me” from Toy Story 2 — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* “You’ll Be In My Heart” from Tarzan — Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

BEST PICTURE
* American Beauty — Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
The Cider House Rules — Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
The Green Mile — David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
The Insider — Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
The Sixth Sense — Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Humdrum — Peter Peake
My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts — Torill Kove
* The Old Man and the Sea — Alexander Petrov
3 Misses — Paul Driessen
When the Day Breaks — Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico) — Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
Killing Joe — Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
Kleingeld (Small Change) — Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
Major and Minor Miracles — Marcus Olsson
* My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York — Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

SOUND
The Green Mile — Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
The Insider — Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
* The Matrix — John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
The Mummy — Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace — Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Fight Club — Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
* The Matrix — Dane A. Davis
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace — Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

VISUAL EFFECTS
* The Matrix — John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace — John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
Stuart Little — John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
* The Cider House Rules — John Irving
Election — Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
The Green Mile — Frank Darabont
The Insider — Eric Roth, Michael Mann
The Talented Mr. Ripley — Anthony Minghella

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
* American Beauty — Alan Ball
Being John Malkovich — Charlie Kaufman
Magnolia — Paul Thomas Anderson
The Sixth Sense — M. Night Shyamalan
Topsy-Turvy — Mike Leigh

HONORARY AWARD
To Andrzej Wajda in recognition of five decades of extraordinary film direction.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Warren Beatty