1990

DancesWithWolvesBEST PICTURE
Awakenings
* Dances With Wolves
Ghost
The Godfather, Part III
Good Fellas

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kevin Costner, Dances With Wolves
Robert De Niro, Awakenings
Gerard Depardieu, Cyrano de Bergerac
Richard Harris, The Field
* Jeremy Irons, Reversal Of Fortune

GoodfellasBEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bruce Davison, Longtime Companion
Andy Garcia, The Godfather, Part III
Graham Greene, Dances With Wolves
Al Pacino, Dick Tracy
* Joe Pesci, Good Fellas

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Kathy Bates, Misery
Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
Julia Roberts, Pretty Woman
Meryl Streep, Postcards From The Edge
Joanne Woodward, Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

GhostposterBEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Annette Bening, The Grifters
Lorraine Bracco, Good Fellas
* Whoopi Goldberg, Ghost
Diane Ladd, Wild At Heart
Mary McDonnell, Dances With Wolves

BEST DIRECTING
* Kevin Costner, Dances With Wolves
Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather, Part III
Martin Scorsese, Good Fellas
Stephen Frears, The Grifters
Barbet Schroeder, Reversal Of Fortune

BEST ART DIRECTION
Cyrano de Bergerac
Dances With Wolves
* Dick Tracy
The Godfather, Part III
Hamlet

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avalon
* Dances With Wolves
Dick Tracy
The Godfather, Part III
Henry & June

CyranoDeBergeracBEST COSTUME DESIGN
Avalon
* Cyrano de Bergerac
Dances With Wolves
Dick Tracy
Hamlet

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
* American Dream
Berkeley In The Sixties
Building Bombs
Forever Activists: Stories From The Veterans Of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Burning Down Tomorrow
Chimps: So Like Us
* Days of Waiting
Journey Into Life: The World Of The Unborn
Rose Kennedy: A Life To Remember

BEST FILM EDITING
* Dances With Wolves
Ghost
The Godfather, Part III
Good Fellas
The Hunt For Red October

JourneyOfHopeBEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cyrano de Bergerac – France
* Journey Of Hope – Switzerland
Ju Dou – People’s Republic Of China
The Nasty Girl – Germany
Open Doors – Italy

BEST MAKEUP
Cyrano de Bergerac
* Dick Tracy
Edward Scissorhands

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Avalon
* Dances With Wolves
Ghost
Havana
Home Alone

DickTracyBEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Blaze of Glory” Young Guns II
“I’m Checkin’ Out” Postcards From The Edge
“Promise Me You’ll Remember” The Godfather, Part III
“Somewhere In My Memory” Home Alone
* “Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)” Dick Tracy

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
* Creature Comforts
A Grand Day Out
Grasshoppers (Cavallette)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Bronx Cheers
Dear Rosie
* The Lunch Date
Senzeni Na?
12:01 PM

BEST SOUND
* Dances With Wolves
Days of Thunder
Dick Tracy
The Hunt For Red October
Total Recall

HuntForRedOctoberposterBEST SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Flatliners
* The Hunt For Red October
Total Recall

BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
Awakenings
* Dances With Wolves
Good Fellas
The Grifters
Reversal Of Fortune

BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)
Alice
Avalon
* Ghost
Green Card
Metropolitan

TotalRecallSPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (VISUAL EFFECTS)
* Total Recall

HONORARY AWARD
To Sophia Loren, one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form.
To Myrna Loy, in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime’s worth of indelible performances.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck

Advertisements