Oscar 1990

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kevin CostnerDances With Wolves {“Lieutenant Dunbar”}
Robert De NiroAwakenings {“Leonard Lowe”}
Gerard DepardieuCyrano de Bergerac {“Cyrano de Bergerac”}
Richard HarrisThe Field {“Bull McCabe”}
* Jeremy IronsReversal of Fortune {“Claus Von Bulow”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Bruce DavisonLongtime Companion {“David”}
Andy GarciaThe Godfather, Part III {“Vincent Mancini”}
Graham GreeneDances With Wolves {“Kicking Bird”}
Al PacinoDick Tracy {“Big Boy Caprice”}
* Joe PesciGood Fellas {“Tommy DeVito”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Kathy BatesMisery {“Annie Wilkes”}
Anjelica HustonThe Grifters {“Lilly Dillon”}
Julia RobertsPretty Woman {“Vivian Ward”}
Meryl StreepPostcards from the Edge {“Suzanne Vale”}
Joanne WoodwardMr. & Mrs. Bridge {“India Bridge”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Annette BeningThe Grifters {“Myra Langtry”}
Lorraine BraccoGood Fellas {“Karen Hill”}
* Whoopi GoldbergGhost {“Oda Mae Brown”}
Diane LaddWild at Heart {“Marietta Fortune”}
Mary McDonnellDances With Wolves {“Stands With A Fist”}

ART DIRECTION
Cyrano de Bergerac — Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Dances With Wolves — Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
* Dick Tracy — Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
The Godfather, Part III — Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Hamlet — Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avalon — Allen Daviau
* Dances With Wolves — Dean Semler
Dick Tracy — Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather, Part III — Gordon Willis
Henry & June — Philippe Rousselot

COSTUME DESIGN
Avalon — Gloria Gresham
* Cyrano de Bergerac — Franca Squarciapino
Dances With Wolves — Elsa Zamparelli
Dick Tracy — Milena Canonero
Hamlet — Maurizio Millenotti

DIRECTING
* Dances With Wolves — Kevin Costner
The Godfather, Part III — Francis Ford Coppola
Good Fellas — Martin Scorsese
The Grifters — Stephen Frears
Reversal of Fortune — Barbet Schroeder

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* American Dream — Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
Berkeley in the Sixties — Mark Kitchell, Producer
Building Bombs — Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade — Judith Montell, Producer
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey — Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Burning Down Tomorrow — Kit Thomas, Producer
Chimps: So Like Us — Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
* Days of Waiting — Steven Okazaki, Producer
Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn — Derek Bromhall, Producer
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember — Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers

FILM EDITING
* Dances With Wolves — Neil Travis
Ghost — Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III — Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Good Fellas — Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hunt for Red October — Dennis Virkler, John Wright

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Cyrano de Bergerac — France
* Journey of Hope — Switzerland
Ju Dou — People’s Republic of China
The Nasty Girl — Germany
Open Doors — Italy

MAKEUP
Cyrano de Bergerac — Michèle Burke, Jean-Pierre Eychenne
* Dick Tracy — John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
Edward Scissorhands — Ve Neill, Stan Winston

MUSIC (Original Score)
Avalon — Randy Newman
* Dances With Wolves — John Barry
Ghost — Maurice Jarre
Havana — David Grusin
Home Alone — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Blaze Of Glory” from Young Guns II — Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
“I’m Checkin’ Out” from Postcards from the Edge — Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
“Promise Me You’ll Remember” from The Godfather, Part III — Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
“Somewhere In My Memory” from Home Alone — Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
* “Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)” from Dick Tracy — Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim

BEST PICTURE
Awakenings — Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
* Dances With Wolves — Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
Ghost — Lisa Weinstein, Producer
The Godfather, Part III— Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
Good Fellas — Irwin Winkler, Producer

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Creature Comforts — Nick Park
A Grand Day Out — Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette) — Bruno Bozzetto

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Bronx Cheers — Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie — Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
* The Lunch Date — Adam Davidson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?) — Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM — Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap

SOUND
* Dances With Wolves — Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
Days of Thunder — Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Charles Wilborn
Dick Tracy — Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
The Hunt for Red October — Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
Total Recall — Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Flatliners — Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
* The Hunt for Red October — Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Total Recall — Stephen H. Flick

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Awakenings — Steven Zaillian
* Dances With Wolves — Michael Blake
Good Fellas — Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
The Grifters — Donald E. Westlake
Reversal of Fortune — Nicholas Kazan

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Alice — Woody Allen
Avalon — Barry Levinson
* Ghost — Bruce Joel Rubin
Green Card — Peter Weir
Metropolitan — Whit Stillman

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* Total Recall — Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke

HONORARY AWARD
To Sophia Loren, one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form.
To Myrna Loy, in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime’s worth of indelible performances.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck

Advertisements