Oscar 1989

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Kenneth BranaghHenry V {“Henry V”}
Tom CruiseBorn on the Fourth of July {“Ron Kovic”}
* Daniel Day LewisMy Left Foot {“Christy Brown”}
Morgan FreemanDriving Miss Daisy {“Hoke Colburn”}
Robin WilliamsDead Poets Society {“John Keating”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Danny AielloDo the Right Thing {“Sal”}
Dan AykroydDriving Miss Daisy {“Boolie Werthan”}
Marlon BrandoA Dry White Season {“McKenzie”}
Martin LandauCrimes and Misdemeanors {“Judah Rosenthal”}
* Denzel WashingtonGlory {“Trip”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Isabelle AdjaniCamille Claudel {“Camille Claudel”}
Pauline CollinsShirley Valentine {“Shirley Valentine”}
Jessica LangeMusic Box {“Ann Talbot”}
Michelle PfeifferThe Fabulous Baker Boys {“Susie Diamond”}
* Jessica TandyDriving Miss Daisy {“Daisy Werthan”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Brenda FrickerMy Left Foot {“Mrs. Brown”}
Anjelica HustonEnemies, A Love Story {“Tamara”}
Lena OlinEnemies, A Love Story {“Masha”}
Julia RobertsSteel Magnolias {“Shelby Eatenton”}
Dianne WiestParenthood {“Helen”}

ART DIRECTION
The Abyss — Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen — Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
* Batman — Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young
Driving Miss Daisy — Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Glory — Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Abyss — Mikael Salomon
Blaze — Haskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of July — Robert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker Boys — Michael Ballhaus
* Glory — Freddie Francis

COSTUME DESIGN
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen — Gabriella Pescucci
Driving Miss Daisy — Elizabeth McBride
Harlem Nights — Joe I. Tompkins
* Henry V — Phyllis Dalton
Valmont — Theodor Pistek

DIRECTING
* Born on the Fourth of July — Oliver Stone
Crimes and Misdemeanors — Woody Allen
Dead Poets Society — Peter Weir
Henry V — Kenneth Branagh
My Left Foot — Jim Sheridan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Adam Clayton Powell — Richard Kilberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
* Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt — Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers
Crack USA: County under Siege — Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
For All Mankind — Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren — Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 — David Petersen, Producer
* The Johnstown Flood — Charles Guggenheim, Producer
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future — Ray Errol Fox, Producer

FILM EDITING
The Bear — Noëlle Boisson
* Born on the Fourth of July — David Brenner, Joe Hutshing
Driving Miss Daisy — Mark Warner
The Fabulous Baker Boys — William Steinkamp
Glory — Steven Rosenblum

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Camille Claudel — France
* Cinema Paradiso — Italy
Jesus of Montreal — Canada
Waltzing Regitze — Denmark
What Happened to Santiago — Puerto Rico

MAKEUP
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen — Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
Dad — Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
* Driving Miss Daisy — Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney

MUSIC (Original Score)
Born on the Fourth of July — John Williams
The Fabulous Baker Boys — David Grusin
Field of Dreams — James Horner
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade — John Williams
* The Little Mermaid — Alan Menken

MUSIC (Original Song)
“After All” from Chances Are — Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
“The Girl Who Used To Be Me” from Shirley Valentine — Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
“I Love To See You Smile” from Parenthood — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Kiss The Girl” from The Little Mermaid — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
* “Under The Sea” from The Little Mermaid — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

BEST PICTURE
Born on the Fourth of July — A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Dead Poets Society — Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
* Driving Miss Daisy — Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers
Field of Dreams — Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
My Left Foot — Noel Pearson, Producer

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Balance — Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
The Cow — Alexander Petrov
The Hill Farm — Mark Baker

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Amazon Diary — Robert Nixon
The Childeater — Jonathan Tammuz
* Work Experience — James Hendrie

SOUND
The Abyss — Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black Rain — Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of July — Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
* Glory — Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade — Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Black Rain — Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
* Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade — Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Lethal Weapon 2 — Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

VISUAL EFFECTS
* The Abyss — John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen — Richard Conway, Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part II — Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Born on the Fourth of July — Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
* Driving Miss Daisy — Alfred Uhry
Enemies, A Love Story — Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
Field of Dreams — Phil Alden Robinson
My Left Foot — Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Crimes and Misdemeanors — Woody Allen
* Dead Poets Society — Tom Schulman
Do the Right Thing — Spike Lee
sex, lies, and videotape — Steven Soderbergh
When Harry Met Sally… — Nora Ephron

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Howard W. Koch

HONORARY AWARD
To Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world.