1987

LastEmperorBEST PICTURE
Broadcast News
Fatal Attraction
Hope And Glory
* The Last Emperor
Moonstruck

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Michael Douglas, Wall Street
William Hurt, Broadcast News
Marcello Mastroianni, Dark Eyes
Jack Nicholson, Ironweed
Robin Williams, Good Morning, Vietnam

UntouchablesBEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Albert Brooks, Broadcast News
* Sean Connery, The Untouchables
Morgan Freeman, Street Smart
Vincent Gardenia, Moonstruck
Denzel Washington, Cry Freedom

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Cher, Moonstruck
Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction
Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
Sally Kirkland, Anna
Meryl Streep, Ironweed

MoonstruckposterBEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Norma Aleandro, Gaby – A True Story
Anne Archer, Fatal Attraction
* Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck
Anne Ramsey, Throw Momma From The Train
Ann Sothern, The Whales of August

BEST DIRECTING
Adrian Lyne, Fatal Attraction
John Boorman, Hope And Glory
* Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
Norman Jewison, Moonstruck
Lasse Hallstrom, My Life As A Dog

BEST ART DIRECTION
Empire Of The Sun
Hope And Glory
* The Last Emperor
Radio Days
The Untouchables

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Broadcast News
Empire Of The Sun
Hope And Glory
* The Last Emperor
Matewan

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Dead
Empire Of The Sun
* The Last Emperor
Maurice
The Untouchables

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years/Bridge To Freedom 1965
Hellfire: A Journey From Hiroshima
Radio Bikini
A Stitch For Time
* The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit And Legend fo the Algonquin Round Table

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
In The Wee Wee Hours…
Language Says It All
Silver Into Gold
* Young At Heart

BEST FILM EDITING
Broadcast News
Empire Of The Sun
Fatal Attraction
* The Last Emperor
RoboCop

BabettesFeastBEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Au Revoir Les Enfants – France
* Babette’s Feast – Denmark
Course Completed – Spain
The Family – Italy
Pathfinder – Norway

BEST MAKEUP
Happy New Year
* Harry And The Hendersons

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Cry Freedom
Empire Of The Sun
* The Last Emperor
The Untouchables
The Witches Of Eastwick

DirtyDancingBEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Cry Freedom” Cry Freedom
* “(I’ve Had) The Time Of My Life” Dirty Dancing
“Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now” Mannequin
“Shakedown” Beverly Hills Cop II
“Storybook Love” The Princess Bride

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
George And Rosemary
* The Man Who Planted Trees
Your Face

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Making Waves
* Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
Shoeshine

BEST SOUND
Empire Of The Sun
* The Last Emperor
Lethal Weapon
RoboCop
The Witches Of Eastwick

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
* Innerspace
Predator

BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
The Dead
Fatal Attraction
Full Metal Jacket
* The Last Emperor
My Life As A Dog

BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)
Au Revoir Les Enfants
Broadcast News
Hope And Glory
* Moonstruck
Radio Days

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (SOUND EFFECTS EDITING)
* RoboCop

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Billy Wilder

Advertisements