Oscar 1987

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Michael DouglasWall Street {“Gordon Gekko”}
William HurtBroadcast News {“Tom Grunick”}
Marcello Mastroianni — Dark Eyes {“Romano”}
Jack NicholsonIronweed {“Francis Phelan”}
Robin WilliamsGood Morning, Vietnam {“Adrian Cronauer”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Albert BrooksBroadcast News {“Aaron Altman”}
* Sean ConneryThe Untouchables {“Jim Malone”}
Morgan Freeman — Street Smart {“Fast Black”}
Vincent GardeniaMoonstruck {“Cosmo Castorini”}
Denzel WashingtonCry Freedom {“Steve Biko”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* CherMoonstruck {“Loretta Castorini”}
Glenn CloseFatal Attraction {“Alex Forrest”}
Holly Hunter — Broadcast News {“Jane Craig”}
Sally KirklandAnna {“Anna”}
Meryl StreepIronweed {“Helen”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Norma AleandroGaby – A True Story {“Florencia”}
Anne ArcherFatal Attraction {“Beth Gallagher”}
* Olympia DukakisMoonstruck {“Rose Castorini”}
Anne RamseyThrow Momma from the Train {“Momma”}
Ann SothernThe Whales of August {“Tisha Doughty”}

ART DIRECTION
Empire of the Sun — Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
Hope and Glory — Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
* The Last Emperor — Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
Radio Days — Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
The Untouchables — Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Broadcast News — Michael Ballhaus
Empire of the Sun — Allen Daviau
Hope and Glory — Philippe Rousselot
* The Last Emperor — Vittorio Storaro
Matewan — Haskell Wexler

COSTUME DESIGN
The Dead — Dorothy Jeakins
Empire of the Sun — Bob Ringwood
* The Last Emperor — James Acheson
Maurice — Jenny Beavan, John Bright
The Untouchables — Marilyn Vance-Straker

DIRECTING
Fatal Attraction — Adrian Lyne
Hope and Glory — John Boorman
* The Last Emperor — Bernardo Bertolucci
Moonstruck — Norman Jewison
My Life as a Dog — Lasse Hallström

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 — Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima — John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
Radio Bikini — Robert Stone, Producer
A Stitch for Time — Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
* The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table — Aviva Slesin, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller — Deborah Dickson, Producer
In the Wee Wee Hours… — Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
Language Says It All — Megan Williams, Producer
Silver into Gold — Lynn Mueller, Producer
* Young at Heart — Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers

FILM EDITING
Broadcast News — Richard Marks
Empire of the Sun — Michael Kahn
Fatal Attraction — Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
* The Last Emperor — Gabriella Cristiani
RoboCop — Frank J. Urioste

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) — France
* Babette’s Feast — Denmark
Course Completed — Spain
The Family — Italy
Pathfinder — Norway

MAKEUP
Happy New Year — Bob Laden
* Harry and the Hendersons — Rick Baker

MUSIC (Original Score)
Cry Freedom — George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
Empire of the Sun — John Williams
* The Last Emperor — Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
The Untouchables — Ennio Morricone
The Witches of Eastwick — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Cry Freedom” from Cry Freedom — Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
* “(I’ve Had) The Time Of My Life” from Dirty Dancing — Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
“Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now” from Mannequin — Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
“Shakedown” from Beverly Hills Cop II — Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
“Storybook Love” from The Princess Bride — Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

BEST PICTURE
Broadcast News — James L. Brooks, Producer
Fatal Attraction — Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
Hope and Glory — John Boorman, Producer
* The Last Emperor — Jeremy Thomas, Producer
Moonstruck — Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
George and Rosemary — Eunice Macaulay, Producer
* The Man Who Planted Trees — Frédéric Back, Producer
Your Face — Bill Plympton, Producer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Making Waves — Ann Wingate, Producer
* Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall — Jonathan Sanger and Jana Sue Memel, Producers
Shoeshine — Robert A. Katz, Producer

SOUND
Empire of the Sun — Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
* The Last Emperor — Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Lethal Weapon — Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
RoboCop — Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
The Witches of Eastwick — Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Innerspace — Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
Predator — Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The Dead — Tony Huston
Fatal Attraction — James Dearden
Full Metal Jacket — Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
* The Last Emperor — Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
My Life as a Dog — Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children) — Louis Malle
Broadcast News — James L. Brooks
Hope and Glory — John Boorman
* Moonstruck — John Patrick Shanley
Radio Days — Woody Allen

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
* RoboCop — Stephen Flick, John Pospisil

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Billy Wilder

Advertisements