Oscar 1986

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Dexter Gordon‘Round Midnight {“Dale Turner”}
Bob HoskinsMona Lisa {“George”}
William HurtChildren of a Lesser God {“James”}
* Paul NewmanThe Color of Money {“Eddie Felson”}
James WoodsSalvador {“Richard Boyle”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tom BerengerPlatoon {“Sgt. Barnes”}
* Michael CaineHannah and Her Sisters {“Elliot”}
Willem DafoePlatoon {“Sgt. Elias”}
Denholm ElliottA Room with a View {“Mr. Emerson”}
Dennis HopperHoosiers {“Shooter”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jane FondaThe Morning After {“Alex Sternbergen”}
* Marlee MatlinChildren of a Lesser God {“Sarah”}
Sissy SpacekCrimes of the Heart {“Babe Magrath”}
Kathleen TurnerPeggy Sue Got Married {“Peggy Sue”}
Sigourney WeaverAliens {“Ripley”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Tess HarperCrimes of the Heart {“Chick Boyle”}
Piper Laurie — Children of a Lesser God {“Mrs. Norman”}
Mary Elizabeth MastrantonioThe Color of Money {“Carmen”}
Maggie SmithA Room with a View {“Charlotte Bartlett”}
* Dianne WiestHannah and Her Sisters {“Holly”}

ART DIRECTION
Aliens — Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
The Color of Money — Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O’Hara
Hannah and Her Sisters — Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
The Mission — Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
* A Room with a View — Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Mission — Chris Menges
Peggy Sue Got Married — Jordan Cronenweth
Platoon — Robert Richardson
A Room with a View — Tony Pierce-Roberts
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home — Don Peterman

COSTUME DESIGN
The Mission — Enrico Sabbatini
Otello — Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
Peggy Sue Got Married — Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates — Anthony Powell
* A Room with a View — Jenny Beavan, John Bright

DIRECTING
Blue Velvet — David Lynch
Hannah and Her Sisters — Woody Allen
The Mission — Roland Joffé
* Platoon — Oliver Stone
A Room with a View — James Ivory

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got — Brigitte Berman, Producer
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Down and Out in America.]
Chile: Hasta Cuando? — David Bradbury, Producer
* Down and Out in America — Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
[NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got.]
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer — Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
Witness to Apartheid — Sharon I. Sopher, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Debonair Dancers — Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
The Masters of Disaster — Sonya Friedman, Producer
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse — Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
Sam — Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
* Women–for America, for the World — Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer

FILM EDITING
Aliens — Ray Lovejoy
Hannah and Her Sisters — Susan E. Morse
The Mission — Jim Clark
* Platoon — Claire Simpson
Top Gun — Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Assault — The Netherlands
Betty Blue — France
The Decline of the American Empire — Canada
My Sweet Little Village — Czechoslovakia
’38’ — Austria

MAKEUP
The Clan of the Cave Bear — Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
* The Fly — Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
Legend — Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King

MUSIC (Original Score)
Aliens — James Horner
Hoosiers — Jerry Goldsmith
The Mission — Ennio Morricone
* ‘Round Midnight — Herbie Hancock
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home — Leonard Rosenman

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Glory Of Love” from The Karate Kid Part II — Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
“Life In A Looking Glass” from That’s Life — Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
“Mean Green Mother From Outer Space” from Little Shop of Horrors — Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
“Somewhere Out There” from An American Tail — Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
* “Take My Breath Away” from Top Gun — Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock

BEST PICTURE
Children of a Lesser God — Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
Hannah and Her Sisters — Robert Greenhut, Producer
The Mission — Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
* Platoon — Arnold Kopelson, Producer
A Room with a View — Ismail Merchant, Producer

SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil — Bob Stenhouse, Producer
* A Greek Tragedy — Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
Luxo Jr. — John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Exit — Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
Love Struck — Fredda Weiss, Producer
* Precious Images — Chuck Workman, Producer

SOUND
Aliens — Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Heartbreak Ridge — Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
* Platoon — John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles ‘Bud’ Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home — Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Top Gun — Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
* Aliens — Don Sharpe
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home — Mark Mangini
Top Gun — Cecelia Hall, George Watters II

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Aliens — Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
Little Shop of Horrors — Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Poltergeist II: The Other Side — Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Children of a Lesser God — Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
The Color of Money — Richard Price
Crimes of the Heart — Beth Henley
* A Room with a View — Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Stand by Me — Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
‘Crocodile’ Dundee — Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
* Hannah and Her Sisters — Woody Allen
My Beautiful Laundrette — Hanif Kureishi
Platoon — Oliver Stone
Salvador — Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

HONORARY AWARD
To Ralph Bellamy for his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Steven Spielberg

Advertisements