Oscar 1983

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Michael CaineEducating Rita {“Dr. Frank Bryant”}
Tom Conti — Reuben, Reuben {“Gowan McGland”}
Tom CourtenayThe Dresser {“Norman”}
* Robert DuvallTender Mercies {“Mac Sledge”}
Albert FinneyThe Dresser {“Sir”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles DurningTo Be or Not to Be {“Col. Erhardt”}
John LithgowTerms of Endearment {“Sam Burns”}
* Jack NicholsonTerms of Endearment {“Garrett Breedlove”}
Sam ShepardThe Right Stuff {“Chuck Yeager”}
Rip TornCross Creek {“Marsh Turner”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jane AlexanderTestament {“Carol Wetherly”}
* Shirley MacLaineTerms of Endearment {“Aurora Greenway”}
Meryl StreepSilkwood {“Karen Silkwood”}
Julie WaltersEducating Rita {“Rita”}
Debra WingerTerms of Endearment {“Emma Horton”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
CherSilkwood {“Dolly Pelliker”}
Glenn CloseThe Big Chill {“Sarah”}
* Linda HuntThe Year of Living Dangerously {“Billy Kwan”}
Amy IrvingYentl {“Hadaas”}
Alfre WoodardCross Creek {“Geechee”}

ART DIRECTION
* Fanny & Alexander — Anna Asp
Return of the Jedi — Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
The Right Stuff — Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Terms of Endearment — Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Yentl — Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Fanny & Alexander — Sven Nykvist
Flashdance — Don Peterman
The Right Stuff — Caleb Deschanel
WarGames — William A. Fraker
Zelig — Gordon Willis

COSTUME DESIGN
Cross Creek — Joe I. Tompkins
* Fanny & Alexander — Marik Vos
Heart Like a Wheel — William Ware Theiss
The Return of Martin Guerre — Anne-Marie Marchand
Zelig — Santo Loquasto

DIRECTING
The Dresser — Peter Yates
Fanny & Alexander — Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood — Mike Nichols
Tender Mercies — Bruce Beresford
* Terms of Endearment — James L. Brooks

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Children of Darkness — Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
First Contact — Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
* He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’ — Emile Ardolino, Producer
The Profession of Arms — Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
Seeing Red — James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Flamenco at 5:15 — Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? — Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
Sewing Woman — Arthur Dong, Producer
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph — Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei) — Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

FILM EDITING
Blue Thunder — Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Flashdance — Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
* The Right Stuff — Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
Silkwood — Sam O’Steen
Terms of Endearment — Richard Marks

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Carmen — Spain
Entre Nous — France
* Fanny & Alexander — Sweden
Job’s Revolt — Hungary
Le Bal — Algeria

MUSIC (Original Score)
Cross Creek — Leonard Rosenman
Return of the Jedi — John Williams
* The Right Stuff — Bill Conti
Terms of Endearment — Michael Gore
Under Fire — Jerry Goldsmith

MUSIC (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)
The Sting II — Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
Trading Places — Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
* Yentl — Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

MUSIC (Original Song)
* “Flashdance…What A Feeling” from Flashdance — Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
“Maniac” from Flashdance — Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
“Over You” from Tender Mercies — Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
“Papa, Can You Hear Me?” from Yentl — Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
“The Way He Makes Me Feel” from Yentl — Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

BEST PICTURE
The Big Chill — Michael Shamberg, Producer
The Dresser — Peter Yates, Producer
The Right Stuff — Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Tender Mercies — Philip S. Hobel, Producer
* Terms of Endearment — James L. Brooks, Producer

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Mickey’s Christmas Carol — Burny Mattinson, Producer
Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain — Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
* Sundae in New York — Jimmy Picker, Producer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Boys and Girls — Janice L. Platt, Producer
Goodie-Two-Shoes — Ian Emes, Producer
Overnight Sensation — Jon N. Bloom, Producer

SOUND
Never Cry Wolf — Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
Return of the Jedi — Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
* The Right Stuff — Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
Terms of Endearment — Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
WarGames — Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING
Return of the Jedi — Ben Burtt
* The Right Stuff — Jay Boekelheide

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Betrayal — Harold Pinter
The Dresser — Ronald Harwood
Educating Rita — Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben — Julius J. Epstein
* Terms of Endearment — James L. Brooks

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
The Big Chill — Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Fanny & Alexander — Ingmar Bergman
Silkwood — Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
* Tender Mercies — Horton Foote
WarGames — Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* Return of the Jedi — Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
M. J. Frankovich

HONORARY AWARD
To Hal Roach, in recognition of his unparalleled record of distinguished contributions to the motion picture art form.

Advertisements