Oscar 1981

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Warren BeattyReds {“John ‘Jack’ Reed”}
* Henry FondaOn Golden Pond {“Norman Thayer, Jr.”}
Burt LancasterAtlantic City {“Lou”}
Dudley MooreArthur {“Arthur Bach”}
Paul NewmanAbsence of Malice {“Michael Gallagher”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
James CocoOnly When I Laugh {“Jimmy Perry”}
* John GielgudArthur {“Hobson”}
Ian HolmChariots of Fire {“Sam Mussabini”}
Jack NicholsonReds {“Eugene O’Neill”}
Howard E. Rollins, Jr.Ragtime {“Coalhouse Walker, Jr.”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Katharine HepburnOn Golden Pond {“Ethel Thayer”}
Diane KeatonReds {“Louise Bryant”}
Marsha MasonOnly When I Laugh {“Georgia”}
Susan SarandonAtlantic City {“Sally”}
Meryl StreepThe French Lieutenant’s Woman {“Sara Woodruff/Anna”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Melinda DillonAbsence of Malice {“Teresa”}
Jane FondaOn Golden Pond {“Chelsea Thayer Wayne”}
Joan HackettOnly When I Laugh {“Toby Landau”}
Elizabeth McGovernRagtime {“Evelyn Nesbit”}
* Maureen StapletonReds {“Emma Goldman”}

ART DIRECTION
The French Lieutenant’s Woman — Art Direction: Assheton Gorton; Set Decoration: Ann Mollo
Heaven’s Gate — Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Jim Berkey
Ragtime — Art Direction: John Graysmark, Patrizia Von Brandenstein, Anthony Reading; Set Decoration: George de Titta, Sr., George de Titta, Jr., Peter Howitt
* Raiders of the Lost Ark — Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Reds — Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Michael Seirton

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Excalibur — Alex Thomson
On Golden Pond — Billy Williams
Ragtime — Miroslav Ondricek
Raiders of the Lost Ark — Douglas Slocombe
* Reds — Vittorio Storaro

COSTUME DESIGN
* Chariots of Fire — Milena Canonero
The French Lieutenant’s Woman — Tom Rand
Pennies from Heaven — Bob Mackie
Ragtime — Anna Hill Johnstone
Reds — Shirley Russell

DIRECTING
Atlantic City — Louis Malle
Chariots of Fire — Hugh Hudson
On Golden Pond — Mark Rydell
Raiders of the Lost Ark — Steven Spielberg
* Reds — Warren Beatty

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey — Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs, Producers
Brooklyn Bridge — Ken Burns, Producer
Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott — Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus, Producers
El Salvador: Another Vietnam — Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos, Producers
* Genocide — Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Americas in Transition — Obie Benz, Producer
* Close Harmony — Nigel Noble, Producer
Journey for Survival — Dick Young, Producer
See What I Say — Linda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc and Freddi Stevens, Producers
Urge to Build — Roland Hallé and John Hoover, Producers

FILM EDITING
Chariots of Fire — Terry Rawlings
The French Lieutenant’s Woman — John Bloom
On Golden Pond — Robert L. Wolfe
* Raiders of the Lost Ark — Michael Kahn
Reds — Dede Allen, Craig McKay

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Boat Is Full — Switzerland
Man of Iron — Poland
* Mephisto — Hungary
Muddy River — Japan
Three Brothers — Italy

MAKEUP
* An American Werewolf in London — Rick Baker
Heartbeeps — Stan Winston

MUSIC (Original Score)
* Chariots of Fire — Vangelis
Dragonslayer — Alex North
On Golden Pond — Dave Grusin
Ragtime — Randy Newman
Raiders of the Lost Ark — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
* “Arthur’s Theme (Best That You Can Do)” from Arthur — Music and Lyric by Burt Bacharach, Carole Bayer Sager, Christopher Cross and Peter Allen
“Endless Love” from Endless Love — Music and Lyric by Lionel Richie
“The First Time It Happens” from The Great Muppet Caper — Music and Lyric by Joe Raposo
“For Your Eyes Only” from For Your Eyes Only — Music by Bill Conti; Lyric by Mick Leeson
“One More Hour” from Ragtime — Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST PICTURE
Atlantic City — Denis Heroux and John Kemeny, Producers
* Chariots of Fire — David Puttnam, Producer
On Golden Pond — Bruce Gilbert, Producer
Raiders of the Lost Ark — Frank Marshall, Producer
Reds — Warren Beatty, Producer

SHORT FILM (Animated)
* Crac — Frédéric Back, Producer
The Creation — Will Vinton, Producer
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin –– Janet Perlman, Producer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
Couples and Robbers — Christine Oestreicher, Producer
First Winter — John N. Smith, Producer
* Violet — Paul Kemp and Shelley Levinson, Producers

SOUND
On Golden Pond — Richard Portman, David Ronne
Outland — John K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
Pennies from Heaven — Michael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
* Raiders of the Lost Ark — Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
Reds — Dick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

VISUAL EFFECTS
Dragonslayer — Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston, Brian Johnson
* Raiders of the Lost Ark — Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
The French Lieutenant’s Woman — Harold Pinter
* On Golden Pond — Ernest Thompson
Pennies from Heaven — Dennis Potter
Prince of the City — Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet
Ragtime — Michael Weller

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Absence of Malice — Kurt Luedtke
Arthur — Steve Gordon
Atlantic City — John Guare
* Chariots of Fire — Colin Welland
Reds — Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
* Raiders of the Lost Ark — Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Danny Kaye

HONORARY AWARD
To Barbara Stanwyck for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Albert R. Broccoli

Advertisements