Oscar 1979

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Dustin HoffmanKramer vs. Kramer {“Ted Kramer”}
Jack LemmonThe China Syndrome {“Jack Godell”}
Al Pacino…And Justice for All {“Arthur Kirkland”}
Roy ScheiderAll That Jazz {“Joe Gideon”}
Peter SellersBeing There {“John Chance, the gardener (aka Chauncey Gardiner)”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Melvyn DouglasBeing There {“Benjamin Rand”}
Robert DuvallApocalypse Now {“Lieutenant Colonel Kilgore”}
Frederic ForrestThe Rose {“Dyer”}
Justin HenryKramer vs. Kramer {“Billy Kramer”}
Mickey RooneyThe Black Stallion {“Henry Dailey”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jill ClayburghStarting Over {“Marilyn Homberg”}
* Sally FieldNorma Rae {“Norma Rae”}
Jane FondaThe China Syndrome {“Kimberly Wells”}
Marsha MasonChapter Two {“Jennie MacLaine”}
Bette MidlerThe Rose {“Rose”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane AlexanderKramer vs. Kramer {“Margaret Phelps”}
Barbara BarrieBreaking Away {“Mrs. Stohler”}
Candice BergenStarting Over {“Jessica Potter”}
Mariel HemingwayManhattan {“Tracy”}
* Meryl StreepKramer vs. Kramer {“Joanna Kramer”}

ART DIRECTION
Alien — Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
* All That Jazz — Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink
Apocalypse Now — Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
The China Syndrome — Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
Star Trek – The Motion Picture — Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

CINEMATOGRAPHY
All That Jazz — Giuseppe Rotunno
* Apocalypse Now — Vittorio Storaro
The Black Hole — Frank Phillips
Kramer vs. Kramer — Nestor Almendros
1941 — William A. Fraker

COSTUME DESIGN
Agatha — Shirley Russell
* All That Jazz — Albert Wolsky
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days — William Ware Theiss
The Europeans — Judy Moorcroft
La Cage aux Folles — Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

DIRECTING
All That Jazz — Bob Fosse
Apocalypse Now — Francis Coppola
Breaking Away — Peter Yates
* Kramer vs. Kramer — Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles — Edouard Molinaro

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Best Boy — Ira Wohl, Producer
Generation on the Wind — David A. Vassar, Producer
Going the Distance — Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers
The Killing Ground — Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers
The War at Home — Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Dae — Risto Teofilovski, Producer
Koryo Celadon — Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers
Nails — Phillip Borsos, Producer
* Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist — Saul J. Turell, Producer
Remember Me — Dick Young, Producer

FILM EDITING
* All That Jazz — Alan Heim
Apocalypse Now — Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
The Black Stallion — Robert Dalva
Kramer vs. Kramer — Jerry Greenberg
The Rose — Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O’Meara

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Maids of Wilko — Poland
Mama Turns a Hundred — Spain
A Simple Story — France
* The Tin Drum — Federal Republic of Germany
To Forget Venice — Italy

MUSIC (Original Score)
The Amityville Horror — Lalo Schifrin
The Champ — Dave Grusin
* A Little Romance — Georges Delerue
Star Trek – The Motion Picture — Jerry Goldsmith
10 — Henry Mancini

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)
* All That Jazz — Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
Breaking Away — Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
The Muppet Movie — Song Score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

MUSIC (Original Song)
“I’ll Never Say ‘Goodbye'” from The Promise — Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
* “It Goes Like It Goes” from Norma Rae — Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel
“It’s Easy To Say” from 10 — Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
“The Rainbow Connection” from The Muppet Movie — Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
“Through The Eyes Of Love” from Ice Castles — Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

BEST PICTURE
All That Jazz — Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
Apocalypse Now — Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers
Breaking Away — Peter Yates, Producer
* Kramer vs. Kramer — Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer
Norma Rae — Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Dream Doll — Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers
* Every Child — Derek Lamb, Producer
It’s So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House — Paul Fierlinger, Producer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* Board and Care — Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers
Bravery in the Field — Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers
Oh Brother, My Brother — Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers
The Solar Film — Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
Solly’s Diner — Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

SOUND
* Apocalypse Now — Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
The Electric Horseman — Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
Meteor — William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
1941 — Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Rose — Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

VISUAL EFFECTS
* Alien — H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling
The Black Hole — Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
Moonraker — Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
1941 — William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
Star Trek – The Motion Picture — Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Apocalypse Now — John Milius, Francis Coppola
* Kramer vs. Kramer — Robert Benton
La Cage aux Folles — Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
A Little Romance — Allan Burns
Norma Rae — Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
All That Jazz — Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
…And Justice for All — Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
* Breaking Away — Steve Tesich
The China Syndrome — Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
Manhattan — Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Editing)
* The Black Stallion — Alan Splet

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Robert Benjamin

HONORARY AWARD
To Alec Guinness for advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances.
To Hal Elias for his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Ray Stark

Advertisements