Oscar 1977

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Woody AllenAnnie Hall {“Alvy Singer”}
Richard BurtonEquus {“Dr. Martin Dysart”}
* Richard DreyfussThe Goodbye Girl {“Elliot Garfield”}
Marcello MastroianniA Special Day {“Gabriele”}
John TravoltaSaturday Night Fever {“Tony Manero”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mikhail BaryshnikovThe Turning Point {“Yuri Kopeikine”}
Peter FirthEquus {“Alan Strang”}
Alec GuinnessStar Wars {“Ben ‘Obi-Wan’ Kenobi”}
* Jason RobardsJulia {“Dashiell Hammett”}
Maximilian SchellJulia {“Johann”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anne BancroftThe Turning Point {“Emma Jacklin”}
Jane FondaJulia {“Lillian Hellman”}
* Diane KeatonAnnie Hall {“Annie Hall”}
Shirley MacLaineThe Turning Point {“Deedee Rodgers”}
Marsha Mason — The Goodbye Girl {“Paula McFadden”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Leslie BrowneThe Turning Point {“Emilia Rodgers”}
Quinn CummingsThe Goodbye Girl {“Lucy McFadden”}
Melinda DillonClose Encounters of the Third Kind {“Jillian Guiler”}
* Vanessa RedgraveJulia {“Julia”}
Tuesday WeldLooking for Mr. Goodbar {“Katherine Dunn”}

ART DIRECTION
Airport ’77 — Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
The Spy Who Loved Me — Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
* Star Wars — Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian
The Turning Point — Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Vilmos Zsigmond
Islands in the Stream — Fred J. Koenekamp
Julia — Douglas Slocombe
Looking for Mr. Goodbar — William A. Fraker
The Turning Point — Robert Surtees

COSTUME DESIGN
Airport ’77 — Edith Head, Burton Miller
Julia — Anthea Sylbert
A Little Night Music — Florence Klotz
The Other Side of Midnight — Irene Sharaff
* Star Wars — John Mollo

DIRECTING
* Annie Hall — Woody Allen
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg
Julia — Fred Zinnemann
Star Wars — George Lucas
The Turning Point — Herbert Ross

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Children of Theatre Street — Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack, Producers
High Grass Circus — Bill Brind, Torben Schioler and Tony Ianzelo, Producers
Homage to Chagall–The Colours of Love — Harry Rasky, Producer
Union Maids — James Klein, Julia Reichert and Miles Mogulescu, Producers
* Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? — John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country — Moctesuma Esparza, Producer
First Edition — Helen Whitney and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
* Gravity Is My Enemy — John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers
Of Time, Tombs and Treasure — James R. Messenger and Paul N. Raimondi, Producers
The Shetland Experience — Douglas Gordon, Producer

FILM EDITING
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Michael Kahn
Julia — Walter Murch
Smokey and the Bandit — Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
* Star Wars — Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew
The Turning Point — William Reynolds

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Iphigenia — Greece
* Madame Rosa — France
Operation Thunderbolt — Israel
A Special Day — Italy
That Obscure Object of Desire — Spain

MUSIC (Original Score)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — John Williams
Julia — Georges Delerue
Mohammad – Messenger of God — Maurice Jarre
The Spy Who Loved Me — Marvin Hamlisch
* Star Wars — John Williams

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)
* A Little Night Music — Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick
Pete’s Dragon — Song Score by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella — Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Candle On The Water” from Pete’s Dragon — Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
“Nobody Does It Better” from The Spy Who Loved Me — Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
“The Slipper And The Rose Waltz (He Danced With Me/She Danced With Me)” from The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella — Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
“Someone’s Waiting For You” from The Rescuers — Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
* “You Light Up My Life” from You Light Up My Life — Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks

BEST PICTURE
* Annie Hall — Charles H. Joffe, Producer
The Goodbye Girl — Ray Stark, Producer
Julia — Richard Roth, Producer
Star Wars — Gary Kurtz, Producer
The Turning Point — Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
The Bead Game — Ishu Patel, Producer
The Doonesbury Special — John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau, Producers
Jimmy the C — James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker, Producers
* The Sand Castle — Co Hoedeman, Producer

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
The Absent-Minded Waiter — William E. McEuen, Producer
Floating Free — Jerry Butts, Producer
* I’ll Find a Way — Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers
Notes on the Popular Arts — Saul Bass, Producer
Spaceborne — Philip Dauber, Producer

SOUND
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The Deep — Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
Sorcerer — Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
* Star Wars — Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
The Turning Point — Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

VISUAL EFFECTS
Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
* Star Wars — John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
Equus — Peter Shaffer
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden — Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
* Julia — Alvin Sargent
Oh, God! — Larry Gelbart
That Obscure Object of Desire — Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)
* Annie Hall — Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman
The Goodbye Girl — Neil Simon
The Late Show — Robert Benton
Star Wars — George Lucas
The Turning Point — Arthur Laurents

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
* To Benjamin Burtt, Jr. for the creation of the alien, creature and robot voices featured in Star Wars.

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Sound Effects Editing)
* Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Frank E. Warner

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Charlton Heston

HONORARY AWARD
To Margaret Booth for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Walter Mirisch

Advertisements