Oscar 1976

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Robert De NiroTaxi Driver {“Travis Bickle”}
* Peter FinchNetwork {“Howard Beale”}
Giancarlo GianniniSeven Beauties {“Pasqualino Frafuso”}
William HoldenNetwork {“Max Schumacher”}
Sylvester StalloneRocky {“Rocky Balboa”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ned BeattyNetwork {“Arthur Jensen”}
Burgess MeredithRocky {“Mickey”}
Laurence OlivierMarathon Man {“Szell”}
* Jason RobardsAll the President’s Men {“Ben Bradlee”}
Burt YoungRocky {“Paulie”}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marie-Christine Barrault — Cousin, Cousine {“Marthe”}
* Faye DunawayNetwork {“Diana Christensen”}
Talia ShireRocky {“Adrian”}
Sissy SpacekCarrie {“Carrie White”}
Liv UllmannFace to Face {“Dr. Jenny Isaksson”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane AlexanderAll the President’s Men {“The Bookkeeper”}
Jodie FosterTaxi Driver {“Iris”}
Lee Grant — Voyage of the Damned {“Lilian Rosen”}
Piper LaurieCarrie {“Margaret White”}
* Beatrice StraightNetwork {“Louise Schumacher”}

ART DIRECTION
* All the President’s Men — Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: George Gaines
The Incredible Sarah — Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
The Last Tycoon — Art Direction: Gene Callahan, Jack Collis; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
Logan’s Run — Art Direction: Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Shootist — Art Direction: Robert F. Boyle; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Bound for Glory — Haskell Wexler
King Kong — Richard H. Kline
Logan’s Run — Ernest Laszlo
Network — Owen Roizman
A Star Is Born — Robert Surtees

COSTUME DESIGN
Bound for Glory — William Theiss
* Fellini’s Casanova — Danilo Donati
The Incredible Sarah — Anthony Mendleson
The Passover Plot — Mary Wills
The Seven-per-cent Solution — Alan Barrett

DIRECTING
All the President’s Men — Alan J. Pakula
Face to Face — Ingmar Bergman
Network — Sidney Lumet
* Rocky — John G. Avildsen
Seven Beauties — Lina Wertmüller

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* Harlan County, U.S.A. — Barbara Kopple, Producer
Hollywood on Trial — James Gutman and David Helpern, Jr., Producers
Off the Edge — Michael Firth, Producer
People of the Wind — Anthony Howarth and David Koff, Producers
Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry — Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
American Shoeshine — Sparky Greene, Producer
Blackwood — Tony Ianzelo and Andy Thomson, Producers
The End of the Road — John Armstrong, Producer
* Number Our Days — Lynne Littman, Producer
Universe — Lester Novros, Producer

FILM EDITING
All the President’s Men — Robert L. Wolfe
Bound for Glory — Robert Jones, Pembroke J. Herring
Network — Alan Heim
* Rocky — Richard Halsey, Scott Conrad
Two-Minute Warning — Eve Newman, Walter Hannemann

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Black and White in Color — Ivory Coast
Cousin, Cousine — France
Jacob, the Liar — German Democratic Republic
Nights and Days — Poland
Seven Beauties — Italy

MUSIC (Original Score)
Obsession — Bernard Herrmann
* The Omen — Jerry Goldsmith
The Outlaw Josey Wales — Jerry Fielding
Taxi Driver — Bernard Herrmann
Voyage of the Damned — Lalo Schifrin

MUSIC (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)
* Bound for Glory — Adaptation Score by Leonard Rosenman
Bugsy Malone — Song Score and Adaptation Score by Paul Williams
A Star Is Born — Adaptation Score by Roger Kellaway

MUSIC (Original Song)
“A World That Never Was” from Half a House — Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Ave Satani” from The Omen — Music and Lyrics by Jerry Goldsmith
“Come To Me” from The Pink Panther Strikes Again — Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Don Black
* “Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born)” from A Star Is Born — Music by Barbra Streisand; Lyrics by Paul Williams
“Gonna Fly Now” from Rocky — Music by Bill Conti; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins

BEST PICTURE
All the President’s Men — Walter Coblenz, Producer
Bound for Glory — Robert F. Blumofe and Harold Leventhal, Producers
Network — Howard Gottfried, Producer
* Rocky — Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Taxi Driver — Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
Dedalo — Manfredo Manfredi, Producer
* Leisure — Suzanne Baker, Producer
The Street — Caroline Leaf and Guy Glover, Producers

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
* In the Region of Ice — Andre Guttfreund and Peter Werner, Producers
Kudzu — Marjorie Anne Short, Producer
The Morning Spider — Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
Nightlife — Claire Wilbur and Robin Lehman, Producers
Number One — Dyan Cannon and Vince Cannon, Producers

SOUND
* All the President’s Men — Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
King Kong — Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
Rocky — Harry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Silver Streak — Donald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
A Star Is Born — Robert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
* All the President’s Men — William Goldman
Bound for Glory — Robert Getchell
Fellini’s Casanova — Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi
The Seven-per-cent Solution — Nicholas Meyer
Voyage of the Damned — Steve Shagan, David Butler

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)
Cousin, Cousine — Story and Screenplay by Jean-Charles Tacchella; Adaptation by Daniele Thompson
The Front — Walter Bernstein
* Network — Paddy Chayefsky
Rocky — Sylvester Stallone
Seven Beauties — Lina Wertmüller

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Visual Effects)
* King Kong — Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, Frank Van der Veer
* Logan’s Run — L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, Matthew Yuricich

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Pandro S. Berman

Advertisements