Oscar 1973

ACTOR
Marlon BrandoLast Tango in Paris {“Paul”}
* Jack LemmonSave the Tiger {“Harry Stoner”}
Jack NicholsonThe Last Detail {“Signalman First Class Buddusky”}
Al PacinoSerpico {“Frank Serpico”}
Robert RedfordThe Sting {“Johnny Hooker”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Vincent GardeniaBang the Drum Slowly {“Dutch Schnell”}
Jack GilfordSave the Tiger {“Phil Greene”}
* John HousemanThe Paper Chase {“Professor Kingsfield”}
Jason MillerThe Exorcist {“Father Damian Karras”}
Randy QuaidThe Last Detail {“Meadows”}

ACTRESS
Ellen BurstynThe Exorcist {“Chris MacNeil”}
* Glenda JacksonA Touch of Class {“Vicki Allessio”}
Marsha Mason — Cinderella Liberty {“Maggie Paul”}
Barbra StreisandThe Way We Were {“Katie Morosky”}
Joanne Woodward — Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams {“Rita Walden”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Linda BlairThe Exorcist {“Regan MacNeil”}
Candy ClarkAmerican Graffiti {“Debbie”}
Madeline KahnPaper Moon {“Trixie Delight”}
* Tatum O’NealPaper Moon {“Addie Loggins”}
Sylvia Sidney — Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams {“Mrs. Pritchett”}

ART DIRECTION
Brother Sun Sister Moon — Art Direction: Lorenzo Mongiardino, Gianni Quaranta; Set Decoration: Carmelo Patrono
The Exorcist — Art Direction: Bill Malley; Set Decoration: Jerry Wunderlich
* The Sting — Art Direction: Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: James Payne
Tom Sawyer — Art Direction: Philip Jefferies; Set Decoration: Robert de Vestel
The Way We Were — Art Direction: Stephen Grimes; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Cries and Whispers — Sven Nykvist
The Exorcist — Owen Roizman
Jonathan Livingston Seagull — Jack Couffer
The Sting — Robert Surtees
The Way We Were — Harry Stradling, Jr.

COSTUME DESIGN
Cries and Whispers — Marik Vos
Ludwig — Piero Tosi
* The Sting — Edith Head
Tom Sawyer — Donfeld
The Way We Were — Dorothy Jeakins, Moss Mabry

DIRECTING
American Graffiti — George Lucas
Cries and Whispers — Ingmar Bergman
The Exorcist — William Friedkin
Last Tango in Paris — Bernardo Bertolucci
* The Sting — George Roy Hill

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Always a New Beginning — John D. Goodell, Producer
Battle of Berlin — Bengt von zur Muehlen, Producer
* The Great American Cowboy — Kieth Merrill, Producer
Journey to the Outer Limits — Alex Grasshoff, Producer
Walls of Fire — Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney, Producers

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Background — Carmen D’Avino, Producer
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair) — Louis Marcus, Producer
Christo’s Valley Curtain — Albert Maysles and David Maysles, Producers
Four Stones for Kanemitsu — Terry Sanders and June Wayne, Producers
* Princeton: A Search for Answers — Julian Krainin and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers

FILM EDITING
American Graffiti — Verna Fields, Marcia Lucas
The Day of the Jackal — Ralph Kemplen
The Exorcist — Jordan Leondopoulos, Bud Smith, Evan Lottman, Norman Gay
Jonathan Livingston Seagull — Frank P. Keller, James Galloway
* The Sting — William Reynolds

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Day for Night — France
The House on Chelouche Street — Israel
L’Invitation — Switzerland
The Pedestrian — West Germany
Turkish Delight — The Netherlands

MUSIC (Original Dramatic Score)
Cinderella Liberty — John Williams
The Day of the Dolphin — Georges Delerue
Papillon — Jerry Goldsmith
A Touch of Class — John Cameron
* The Way We Were — Marvin Hamlisch

MUSIC (Scoring: Original Song Score and Adaptation -or- Scoring: Adaptation)
Jesus Christ Superstar — Adaptation Score by Andre Previn, Herbert Spencer and Andrew Lloyd Webber
* The Sting — Adaptation Score by Marvin Hamlisch
Tom Sawyer — Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by John Williams

MUSIC (Song)
“All That Love Went To Waste” from A Touch of Class — Music by George Barrie; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Live And Let Die” from Live and Let Die — Music and Lyrics by Paul McCartney and Linda McCartney
“Love” from Robin Hood — Music by George Bruns; Lyrics by Floyd Huddleston
“Nice To Be Around” from Cinderella Liberty — Music by John Williams; Lyrics by Paul Williams
* “The Way We Were” from The Way We Were — Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

BEST PICTURE
American Graffiti — Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gary Kurtz, Co-Producer
Cries and Whispers — Ingmar Bergman, Producer
The Exorcist — William Peter Blatty, Producer
* The Sting — Tony Bill, Michael Phillips and Julia Phillips, Producers
A Touch of Class — Melvin Frank, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Animated)
* Frank Film — Frank Mouris, Producer
The Legend of John Henry — Nick Bosustow and David Adams, Producers
Pulcinella — Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini, Producers

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* The Bolero — Allan Miller and William Fertik, Producers
Clockmaker — Richard Gayer, Producer
Life Times Nine — Pen Densham and John Watson, Producers

SOUND
The Day of the Dolphin — Richard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
* The Exorcist — Robert Knudson, Chris Newman
The Paper Chase — Donald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Paper Moon — Richard Portman, Les Fresholtz
The Sting — Ronald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
* The Exorcist — William Peter Blatty
The Last Detail — Robert Towne
The Paper Chase — James Bridges
Paper Moon — Alvin Sargent
Serpico — Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
American Graffiti — George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Cries and Whispers — Ingmar Bergman
Save the Tiger — Steve Shagan
* The Sting — David S. Ward
A Touch of Class — Melvin Frank, Jack Rose

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Lew Wasserman

HONORARY AWARD
To Henri Langlois for his devotion to the art of film, his massive contributions in preserving its past and his unswerving faith in its future.
To Groucho Marx in recognition of his brilliant creativity and for the unequalled achievements of the Marx Brothers in the art of motion picture comedy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Lawrence Weingarten

Advertisements