1973

STINGposterBEST PICTURE
American Graffiti
Cries And Whispers
The Exorcist
* The Sting
A Touch Of Class

BEST ACTOR
Marlon Brando, Last Tango In Paris
* Jack Lemmon, Save The Tiger
Jack Nicholson, The Last Detail
Al Pacino, Serpico
Robert Redford, The Sting

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Vincent Gardenia, Bang The Drum Slowly
Jack Gilford, Save The Tiger
* John Houseman, The Paper Chase
Jason Miller, The Exorcist
Randy Quaid, The Last Detail

TouchOfClassBEST ACTRESS
Ellen Burstyn, The Exorcist
* Glenda Jackson, A Touch Of Class
Marsha Mason, Cinderella Liberty
Barbra Streisand, The Way We Were
Joanne Woodward, Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Linda Blair, The Exorcist
Candy Clark, American Graffiti
Madeline Kahn, Paper Moon
* Tatum O’Neal, Paper Moon
Sylvia Sidney, Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

BEST DIRECTING
George Lucas, American Graffiti
Ingmar Bergman, Cries And Whispers
William Friedkin, The Exorcist
Bernardo Bertolucci, Last Tango In Paris
* George Roy Hill, The Sting

BEST ART DIRECTION
Brother Sun Sister Moon
The Exorcist
* The Sting
Tom Sawyer
The Way We Were

101CriesAndWhispersBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
* Cries And Whispers
The Exorcist
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
The Sting
The Way We Were

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Cries And Whispers
Ludwig
* The Sting
Tom Sawyer
The Way We Were

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Always A New Beginning
Battle Of Berlin
* The Great American Cowboy
Journey To The Outer Limits
Walls Of Fire

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Background
Children At Work (Paisti Ag Obair)
Christo’s Valley Curtain
Four Stones For Kanemitsu
* Princeton: A Search For Answers

BEST FILM EDITING
American Graffiti
The Day Of The Jackal
The Exorcist
Jonathan Livingston Seagull
* The Sting

DayForNightBEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Day For Night – France
The House on Chelouche Street – Israel
L’Invitation – Switzerland
The Pedestrian – West Germany
Turkish Delight – The Netherlands

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Cinderella Liberty
The Day Of The Dolphin
Papillon
A Touch Of Class
* The Way We Were

BEST MUSIC (SCORING: ORIGINAL SONG SCORE AND ADAPTATION – OR – SCORING: ADAPTATION)
Jesus Christ Superstar
* The Sting
Tom Sawyer

WayWeWereBEST MUSIC (SONG)
“All That Love Went to Waste” A Touch Of Class
“Live And Let Die” Live And Let Die
“Love” Robin Hood
“Nice To Be Around” Cinderella Liberty
* “The Way We Were” The Way We Were

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
* Frank Film
The Legend Of John Henry
Pulcinella

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
* The Bolero
Clockmaker
Life Times Nine

ExorcistBEST SOUND
The Day Of The Dolphin
* The Exorcist
The Paper Chase
Paper Moon
The Sting

BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY–BASD ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
* The Exorcist
The Last Detail
The Paper Chase
Paper Moon
Serpico

BEST WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY–BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)
American Graffiti
Cries And Whispers
Save The Tiger
* The Sting
A Touch Of Class

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Lew Wasserman

HONORARY AWARD
To Henri Langlois for his devotion to the art of film, his massive contributions in preserving its past and his unswerving faith in its future.
To Groucho Marx in recognition of his brilliant creativity and for the unequalled achievements of the Marx Brothers in the art of motion picture comedy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Lawrence Weingarten

Advertisements