1972

GodfatherBEST PICTURE
Cabaret
Deliverance
The Emigrants
* The Godfather
Sounder

BEST ACTOR
* Marlon Brando, The Godfather
Michael Caine, Sleuth
Laurence Olivier, Sleuth
Peter O’Toole, The Ruling Class
Paul Winfield, Sounder

CabaretBEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eddie Albert, The Heartbreak Kid
James Caan, The Godfather
Robert Duvall, The Godfather
* Joel Grey, Cabaret
Al Pacino, The Godfather

BEST ACTRESS
* Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
Diana Ross, Lady Sings The Blues
Maggie Smith, Travels With My Aunt
Cicely Tyson, Sounder
Liv Ullmann, The Emigrants

ButterfliesAreFreeBEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeannie Berlin, The Heartbreak Kid
* Eileen Heckart, Butterflies Are Free
Geraldine Page, Pete ‘n’ Tillie
Susan Tyrrell, Fat City
Shelley Winters, The Poseidon Adventure

BEST DIRECTING
* Bob Fosse, Cabaret
John Boorman, Deliverance
Jan Troell, The Emigrants
Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sleuth

BEST ART DIRECTION
* Cabaret
Lady Sings The Blues
The Poseidon Adventure
Travels With My Aunt
Young Winston

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Butterflies Are Free
* Cabaret
The Poseidon Adventure
1776
Travels With My Aunt

TravelsWithMyAuntBEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Godfather
Lady Sings The Blues
The Poseidon Adventure
* Travels With My Aunt
Young Winston

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Ape And Super-Ape
Malcolm X
Manson
* Marjoe
The Silent Revolution

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Hundertwasser’s Rainy Day
K-Z
Selling Out
* This Tiny World
The Tide Of Traffic

BEST FILM EDITING
* Cabaret
Deliverance
The Godfather
The Hot Rock
The Poseidon Adventure

102DiscreetCharmOfTheBourgeoisieBEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Dawns Here Are Quiet – Union Of Soviet Socialist Republics
* The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie – France
I Love You Rosa – Israel
My Dearest Senorita – Spain
The New Land – Sweden

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
images
* Limelight
Napoleon and Samantha
The Poseidon Adventure
Sleuth

BEST MUSIC (SCORING: ADAPTATION AND ORIGINAL SONG SCORE)
* Cabaret
Lady Sings The Blues
Man Of La Mancha

PoseidonAdventureBEST MUSIC (SONG)
“Ben” Ben
“Come Follow, Follow Me” The Little Ark
“Marmalade, Molasses & Honey” The Life And Times Of Judge Roy Bean
* “The Morning After” The Poseidon Adventure
“Strange Are The Ways Of Love” The Stepmother

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
* A Christmas Carol
Kama Sutra Rides Again
Tup Tup

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Frog Story
* Norman Rockwell’s World…An American Dream
Solo

BEST SOUND
Butterflies Are Free
* Cabaret
The Candidate
The Godfather
The Poseidon Adventure

BEST WRITING (SCREENPLAY–BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)
Cabaret
The Emigrants
* The Godfather
Pete ‘n’ Tillie
Sounder

BEST WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY–BASED ON FACTUAL MATERIAL OR MATERIAL NOT PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED OR PRODUCED)
* The Candidate
The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie
Lady Sings The Blues
Murmur Of The Heart
Young Winston

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (VISUAL EFFECTS)
* The Poseidon Adventure

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Rosalind Russell

HONORARY AWARD
To Charles S. Boren, Leader for 38 years of the industry’s enlightened labor relations and architect of its policy of non-discrimination. With the respect and affection of all who work in films.
To Edward G. Robinson who achieved greatness as a player, a patron of the arts and a dedicated citizen…in sum, a Renaissance man. From his friends in the industry he loves.

Advertisements