Oscar 1968

ACTOR
Alan ArkinThe Heart Is a Lonely Hunter {“Singer”}
Alan Bates — The Fixer {“Yakov Bok”}
Ron MoodyOliver! {“Fagin”}
Peter O’TooleThe Lion in Winter {“King Henry II”}
* Cliff RobertsonCharly {“Charly Gordon”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Jack Albertson — The Subject Was Roses {“John Cleary”}
Seymour CasselFaces {“Chet”}
Daniel Massey — Star! {“Noel Coward”}
Jack WildOliver! {“The Artful Dodger”}
Gene WilderThe Producers {“Leo Bloom”}

ACTRESS
* Katharine HepburnThe Lion in Winter {“Queen Eleanor of Aquitaine”}
[NOTE: A tie. The other winner in this category was Barbra Streisand (Funny Girl).]
Patricia Neal — The Subject Was Roses {“Nettie Cleary”}
Vanessa RedgraveIsadora {“Isadora Duncan”}
* Barbra StreisandFunny Girl {“Fanny Brice”}
[NOTE: A tie. The other winner in this category was Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter).]
Joanne WoodwardRachel, Rachel {“Rachel Cameron”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Lynn CarlinFaces {“Maria Forst”}
* Ruth GordonRosemary’s Baby {“Minnie Castevet”}
Sondra LockeThe Heart Is a Lonely Hunter {“Mick Kelly”}
Kay MedfordFunny Girl {“Rose Brice”}
Estelle ParsonsRachel, Rachel {“Calla Mackie”}

ART DIRECTION
* Oliver! — Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
The Shoes of the Fisherman — Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
Star! — Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
2001: A Space Odyssey — Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
War and Peace — Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Funny Girl — Harry Stradling
Ice Station Zebra — Daniel L. Fapp
Oliver! — Oswald Morris
* Romeo and Juliet — Pasqualino De Santis
Star! — Ernest Laszlo

COSTUME DESIGN
The Lion in Winter — Margaret Furse
Oliver! — Phyllis Dalton
Planet of the Apes — Morton Haack
* Romeo and Juliet — Danilo Donati
Star! — Donald Brooks

DIRECTING
The Battle of Algiers — Gillo Pontecorvo
The Lion in Winter — Anthony Harvey
* Oliver! — Carol Reed
Romeo and Juliet — Franco Zeffirelli
2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
A Few Notes on Our Food Problem — James Blue, Producer
* Journey into Self — Bill McGaw, Producer
[NOTE: At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]
The Legendary Champions — William Cayton, Producer
Other Voices — David H. Sawyer, Producer
Young Americans — Robert Cohn and Alex Grasshoff, Producers
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, the film was declared ineligible after it was revealed that the film had played in October of 1967, therefore ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.]

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
The House That Ananda Built — Fali Bilimoria, Producer
The Revolving Door — Lee R. Bobker, Producer
A Space to Grow — Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer
A Way Out of the Wilderness — Dan E. Weisburd, Producer
///* Why Man Creates — Saul Bass, Producer

FILM EDITING
* Bullitt — Frank P. Keller
Funny Girl — Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
The Odd Couple — Frank Bracht
Oliver! — Ralph Kemplen
Wild in the Streets — Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Boys of Paul Street — Hungary
The Firemen’s Ball — Czechoslovakia
The Girl with the Pistol — Italy
Stolen Kisses — France
* War and Peace — Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

MUSIC (Original Score–for a motion picture [not a musical])
The Fox — Lalo Schifrin
* The Lion in Winter — John Barry
Planet of the Apes — Jerry Goldsmith
The Shoes of the Fisherman — Alex North
The Thomas Crown Affair — Michel Legrand

MUSIC (Score of a Musical Picture–original or adaptation)
Finian’s Rainbow — Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf
Funny Girl — Adaptation score by Walter Scharf
* Oliver! — Adaptation score by John Green
Star! — Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
The Young Girls of Rochefort — Music and adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

MUSIC (Song–Original for the Picture)
“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” from Chitty Chitty Bang Bang — Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
“For Love Of Ivy” from For Love of Ivy — Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
“Funny Girl” from Funny Girl — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill
“Star!” from Star! — Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
* “The Windmills Of Your Mind” from The Thomas Crown Affair — Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

BEST PICTURE
Funny Girl — Ray Stark, Producer
The Lion in Winter — Martin Poll, Producer
* Oliver! — John Woolf, Producer
Rachel, Rachel — Paul Newman, Producer
Romeo and Juliet — Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The House That Jack Built — Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers
The Magic Pear Tree — Jimmy Murakami, Producer
Windy Day — John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
* Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day — Walt Disney, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
The Dove — George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers
Duo — National Film Board of Canada
Prelude — John Astin, Producer
* Robert Kennedy Remembered — Charles Guggenheim, Producer

SOUND
Bullitt — Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian’s Rainbow — Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny Girl — Columbia Studio Sound Department
* Oliver! — Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Star! — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Ice Station Zebra — Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson
* 2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
* The Lion in Winter — James Goldman
The Odd Couple — Neil Simon
Oliver! — Vernon Harris
Rachel, Rachel — Stewart Stern
Rosemary’s Baby — Roman Polanski

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)
The Battle of Algiers — Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
Faces — John Cassavetes
Hot Millions — Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
* The Producers — Mel Brooks
2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Martha Raye

HONORARY AWARD
To John Chambers for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes.
To Onna White for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!

Advertisements