My Old Addiction

Oscar 1965

ACTOR
Richard BurtonThe Spy Who Came In from the Cold {“Alec Leamas”}
* Lee MarvinCat Ballou {“Kid Shelleen/Tim Strawn”}
Laurence OlivierOthello {“Othello”}
Rod SteigerThe Pawnbroker {“Sol Nazerman”}
Oskar WernerShip of Fools {“Dr. Schumann”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Martin BalsamA Thousand Clowns {“Arnold Burns”}
Ian Bannen — The Flight of the Phoenix {“Crow”}
Tom CourtenayDoctor Zhivago {“Pasha Antipov/Strelnikoff”}
Michael DunnShip of Fools {“Glocken”}
Frank FinlayOthello {“Iago”}

ACTRESS
Julie AndrewsThe Sound of Music {“Maria”}
* Julie ChristieDarling {“Diana Scott”}
Samantha EggarThe Collector {“Miranda Grey”}
Elizabeth HartmanA Patch of Blue {“Selina D’Arcey”}
Simone SignoretShip of Fools {“La Condessa”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ruth GordonInside Daisy Clover {“The Dealer”}
Joyce RedmanOthello {“Emilia”}
Maggie SmithOthello {“Desdemona”}
* Shelley WintersA Patch of Blue {“Rose-Ann D’Arcey”}
Peggy WoodThe Sound of Music {“Mother Abbess”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
King Rat — Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
A Patch of Blue — Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
* Ship of Fools — Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Slender Thread — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

ART DIRECTION (Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy — Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
* Doctor Zhivago — Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
The Greatest Story Ever Told — Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
Inside Daisy Clover — Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
The Sound of Music — Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
In Harm’s Way — Loyal Griggs
King Rat — Burnett Guffey
Morituri — Conrad Hall
A Patch of Blue — Robert Burks
* Ship of Fools — Ernest Laszlo

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy — Leon Shamroy
* Doctor Zhivago — Freddie Young
The Great Race — Russell Harlan
The Greatest Story Ever Told — William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
The Sound of Music — Ted McCord

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
* Darling — Julie Harris
Morituri — Moss Mabry
A Rage to Live — Howard Shoup
Ship of Fools — Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
The Slender Thread — Edith Head

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
The Agony and the Ecstasy — Vittorio Nino Novarese
* Doctor Zhivago — Phyllis Dalton
The Greatest Story Ever Told — Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
Inside Daisy Clover — Edith Head, Bill Thomas
The Sound of Music — Dorothy Jeakins

DIRECTING
The Collector — William Wyler
Darling — John Schlesinger
Doctor Zhivago — David Lean
* The Sound of Music — Robert Wise
Woman in the Dunes — Hiroshi Teshigahara

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Battle of the Bulge…The Brave Rifles — Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
* The Eleanor Roosevelt Story — Sidney Glazier, Producer
The Forth Road Bridge — Peter Mills, Producer
Let My People Go — Marshall Flaum, Producer
To Die in Madrid — Frédéric Rossif, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Mural on Our Street — Kirk Smallman, Producer
Ouverture — Mafilm Productions
Point of View — Vision Associates Productions
* To Be Alive! — Francis Thompson, Producer
Yeats Country — Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

FILM EDITING
Cat Ballou — Charles Nelson
Doctor Zhivago — Norman Savage
The Flight of the Phoenix — Michael Luciano
The Great Race — Ralph E. Winters
* The Sound of Music — William Reynolds

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blood on the Land — Greece
Dear John — Sweden
Kwaidan — Japan
Marriage Italian Style — Italy
* The Shop on Main Street — Czechoslovakia

MUSIC (Music Score–substantially original)
The Agony and the Ecstasy — Alex North
* Doctor Zhivago — Maurice Jarre
The Greatest Story Ever Told — Alfred Newman
A Patch of Blue — Jerry Goldsmith
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg — Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

MUSIC (Scoring of Music–adaptation or treatment)
Cat Ballou — DeVol
The Pleasure Seekers — Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
* The Sound of Music — Irwin Kostal
A Thousand Clowns — Don Walker
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg — Michel Legrand

MUSIC (Song)
“The Ballad Of Cat Ballou” from Cat Ballou — Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
“I Will Wait For You” from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg — Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
* “The Shadow Of Your Smile” from The Sandpiper — Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“The Sweetheart Tree” from The Great Race — Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“What’s New Pussycat?” from What’s New Pussycat? — Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

BEST PICTURE
Darling — Joseph Janni, Producer
Doctor Zhivago — Carlo Ponti, Producer
Ship of Fools — Stanley Kramer, Producer
* The Sound of Music — Robert Wise, Producer
A Thousand Clowns — Fred Coe, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Clay or The Origin of Species — Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
* The Dot and the Line — Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers
The Thieving Magpie (La Gazza Ladra) — Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
* The Chicken (Le Poulet) — Claude Berri, Producer
Fortress of Peace — Lothar Wolff, Producer
Skaterdater — Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
Snow — Edgar Anstey, Producer
Time Piece — Jim Henson, Producer

SOUND
The Agony and the Ecstasy — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Doctor Zhivago — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
The Great Race — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Shenandoah — Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
* The Sound of Music — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

SOUND EFFECTS
* The Great Race — Tregoweth Brown
Von Ryan’s Express — Walter A. Rossi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
The Greatest Story Ever Told — J. McMillan Johnson
* Thunderball — John Stears

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
Cat Ballou — Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
The Collector — Stanley Mann, John Kohn
* Doctor Zhivago — Robert Bolt
Ship of Fools — Abby Mann
A Thousand Clowns — Herb Gardner

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)
Casanova ’70 — Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D’Amico
* Darling — Frederic Raphael
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines — Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
The Train — Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg — Jacques Demy

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Edmond L. DePatie

HONORARY AWARD
To Bob Hope for unique and distinguished service to our industry and the Academy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
William Wyler

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star