Oscar 1960

ACTOR
Trevor HowardSons and Lovers {“Morel”}
* Burt LancasterElmer Gantry {“Elmer Gantry”}
Jack LemmonThe Apartment {“C.C. ‘Bud’ Baxter”}
Laurence OlivierThe Entertainer {“Archie Rice”}
Spencer TracyInherit the Wind {“Henry Drummond”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Peter FalkMurder, Inc. {“Abe Reles”}
Jack KruschenThe Apartment {“Dr. Dreyfuss”}
Sal MineoExodus {“Dov Landau”}
* Peter UstinovSpartacus {“Batiatus”}
Chill WillsThe Alamo {“Beekeeper”}

ACTRESS
Greer GarsonSunrise at Campobello {“Eleanor Roosevelt”}
Deborah KerrThe Sundowners {“Ida Carmody”}
Shirley MacLaineThe Apartment {“Fran Kubelik”}
Melina MercouriNever on Sunday {“Ilya”}
* Elizabeth TaylorButterfield 8 {“Gloria Wandrous”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Glynis JohnsThe Sundowners {“Mrs. Firth”}
* Shirley JonesElmer Gantry {“Lulu Bains”}
Shirley Knight — The Dark at the Top of the Stairs {“Reenie”}
Janet LeighPsycho {“Marion Crane”}
Mary UreSons and Lovers {“Clara Dawes”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
* The Apartment — Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Facts of Life — Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Psycho — Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Sons and Lovers — Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
Visit to a Small Planet — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

ART DIRECTION (Color)
Cimarron — Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
It Started in Naples — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
Pepe — Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
* Spartacus — Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
Sunrise at Campobello — Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Apartment — Joseph LaShelle
The Facts of Life — Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Inherit the Wind — Ernest Laszlo
Psycho — John L. Russell
* Sons and Lovers — Freddie Francis

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
The Alamo — William H. Clothier
Butterfield 8 — Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
Exodus — Sam Leavitt
Pepe — Joe MacDonald
* Spartacus — Russell Metty

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
* The Facts of Life — Edith Head, Edward Stevenson
Never on Sunday — Deni Vachlioti
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond — Howard Shoup
Seven Thieves — Bill Thomas
The Virgin Spring — Marik Vos

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
Can-Can — Irene Sharaff
Midnight Lace — Irene
Pepe — Edith Head
* Spartacus — Valles, Bill Thomas
Sunrise at Campobello — Marjorie Best

DIRECTING
* The Apartment — Billy Wilder
Never on Sunday — Jules Dassin
Psycho — Alfred Hitchcock
Sons and Lovers — Jack Cardiff
The Sundowners — Fred Zinnemann

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Horse with the Flying Tail — Larry Lansburgh, Producer
Rebel in Paradise — Robert D. Fraser, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Beyond Silence — United States Information Agency
A City Called Copenhagen — Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
George Grosz’ Interregnum — Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
* Giuseppina — James Hill, Producer
Universe — Colin Low, Producer

FILM EDITING
The Alamo — Stuart Gilmore
* The Apartment — Daniel Mandell
Inherit the Wind — Frederic Knudtson
Pepe — Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
Spartacus — Robert Lawrence

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Kapo — Italy
La Vérité — France
Macario — Mexico
The Ninth Circle — Yugoslavia
* The Virgin Spring — Sweden

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
The Alamo — Dimitri Tiomkin
Elmer Gantry — Andre Previn
* Exodus — Ernest Gold
The Magnificent Seven — Elmer Bernstein
Spartacus  — Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Bells Are Ringing — Andre Previn
Can-Can — Nelson Riddle
Let’s Make Love — Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
Pepe — Johnny Green
* Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt) — Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman

MUSIC (Song)
“The Facts Of Life” from The Facts of Life — Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Faraway Part Of Town” from Pepe — Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
“The Green Leaves Of Summer” from The Alamo — Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
* “Never On Sunday” from Never on Sunday — Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis
“The Second Time Around” from High Time — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

BEST MOTION PICTURE
The Alamo — John Wayne, Producer
* The Apartment — Billy Wilder, Producer
Elmer Gantry — Bernard Smith, Producer
Sons and Lovers — Jerry Wald, Producer
The Sundowners — Fred Zinnemann, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Goliath II — Walt Disney, Producer
High Note — Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden — Warner Bros.
* Munro — William L. Snyder, Producer
A Place in the Sun — Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
The Creation of Woman — Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
* Day of the Painter — Ezra R. Baker, Producer
Islands of the Sea — Walt Disney, Producer
A Sport Is Born — Leslie Winik, Producer

SOUND
* The Alamo — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
The Apartment — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Cimarron — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Pepe — Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Sunrise at Campobello — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Last Voyage — Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman
* The Time Machine — Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
* Elmer Gantry — Richard Brooks
Inherit the Wind — Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
[NOTE: Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted on June 22, 1993, to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nominations and award presented to Nathan E. Douglas (Mr. Young’s pseudonym during the blacklisting period).]
Sons and Lovers — Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
The Sundowners — Isobel Lennart
Tunes of Glory — James Kennaway

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)
The Angry Silence — Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
* The Apartment — Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
The Facts of Life — Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Hiroshima, Mon Amour — Marguerite Duras
Never on Sunday — Jules Dassin

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Sol Lesser

HONORARY AWARD
To Gary Cooper for his many memorable screen performances and the international recognition he, as an individual, has gained for the motion picture industry.
To Stan Laurel for his creative pioneering in the field of cinema comedy.
To Hayley Mills for Pollyanna, the most outstanding juvenile performance during 1960.

Advertisements