Oscar 1959

ACTOR
Laurence HarveyRoom at the Top {“Joe Lampton”}
* Charlton HestonBen-Hur {“Judah Ben-Hur”}
Jack LemmonSome Like It Hot {“Jerry/Daphne”}
Paul Muni — The Last Angry Man {“Dr. Sam Abelman”}
James StewartAnatomy of a Murder {“Paul Biegler”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Hugh GriffithBen-Hur {“Sheik Ilderim”}
Arthur O’ConnellAnatomy of a Murder {“Parnell McCarthy”}
George C. ScottAnatomy of a Murder {“Claude Dancer”}
Robert Vaughn — The Young Philadelphians {“Chester Gwynn”}
Ed WynnThe Diary of Anne Frank {“Mr. Dussell”}

ACTRESS
Doris DayPillow Talk {“Jan Morrow”}
Audrey HepburnThe Nun’s Story {“Sister Luke”}
Katharine HepburnSuddenly, Last Summer {“Mrs. Venable”}
* Simone SignoretRoom at the Top {“Alice Aisgill”}
Elizabeth TaylorSuddenly, Last Summer {“Catherine Holly”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hermione BaddeleyRoom at the Top {“Elspeth”}
Susan KohnerImitation of Life {“Sarah Jane (age 18)”}
Juanita MooreImitation of Life {“Annie Johnson”}
Thelma RitterPillow Talk {“Alma”}
* Shelley WintersThe Diary of Anne Frank {“Mrs. Van Daan”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Career — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
* The Diary of Anne Frank — Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
The Last Angry Man — Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Some Like It Hot — Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Suddenly, Last Summer — Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

ART DIRECTION (Color)
* Ben-Hur — Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
The Big Fisherman — Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Journey to the Center of the Earth — Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
North by Northwest — Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Pillow Talk — Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Anatomy of a Murder — Sam Leavitt
Career — Joseph LaShelle
* The Diary of Anne Frank — William C. Mellor
Some Like It Hot — Charles Lang, Jr.
The Young Philadelphians — Harry Stradling, Sr.

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
* Ben-Hur — Robert L. Surtees
The Big Fisherman — Lee Garmes
The Five Pennies — Daniel L. Fapp
The Nun’s Story — Franz Planer
Porgy and Bess — Leon Shamroy

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
Career — Edith Head
The Diary of Anne Frank — Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
The Gazebo — Helen Rose
* Some Like It Hot — Orry-Kelly
The Young Philadelphians — Howard Shoup

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
* Ben-Hur — Elizabeth Haffenden
The Best of Everything — Adele Palmer
The Big Fisherman — Renie
The Five Pennies — Edith Head
Porgy and Bess — Irene Sharaff

DIRECTING
* Ben-Hur — William Wyler
The Diary of Anne Frank — George Stevens
The Nun’s Story — Fred Zinnemann
Room at the Top — Jack Clayton
Some Like It Hot — Billy Wilder

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Race for Space — David L. Wolper, Producer
* Serengeti Shall Not Die — Bernhard Grzimek, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Donald in Mathmagic Land — Walt Disney, Producer
From Generation to Generation — Edward F. Cullen, Producer
* Glass — Bert Haanstra, Producer

FILM EDITING
Anatomy of a Murder — Louis R. Loeffler
* Ben-Hur — Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
North by Northwest — George Tomasini
The Nun’s Story — Walter Thompson
On the Beach — Frederic Knudtson

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* Black Orpheus — France
The Bridge — West Germany
The Great War — Italy
Paw — Denmark
The Village on the River — The Netherlands

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
* Ben-Hur — Miklos Rozsa
The Diary of Anne Frank — Alfred Newman
The Nun’s Story — Franz Waxman
On the Beach — Ernest Gold
Pillow Talk — Frank DeVol

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
The Five Pennies — Leith Stevens
Li’l Abner — Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
* Porgy and Bess — Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Say One for Me — Lionel Newman
Sleeping Beauty — George Bruns

MUSIC (Song)
“The Best Of Everything” from The Best of Everything — Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“The Five Pennies” from The Five Pennies — Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
“The Hanging Tree” from The Hanging Tree — Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
* “High Hopes” from A Hole in the Head — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Strange Are The Ways Of Love” from The Young Land — Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

BEST MOTION PICTURE
Anatomy of a Murder — Otto Preminger, Producer
* Ben-Hur — Sam Zimbalist, Producer
The Diary of Anne Frank — George Stevens, Producer
The Nun’s Story — Henry Blanke, Producer
Room at the Top — John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Mexicali Shmoes — John W. Burton, Producer
* Moonbird — John Hubley, Producer
Noah’s Ark — Walt Disney, Producer
The Violinist — Ernest Pintoff, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Live Action)
Between the Tides — Ian Ferguson, Producer
* The Golden Fish — Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
Mysteries of the Deep — Walt Disney, Producer
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film — Peter Sellers, Producer
Skyscraper — Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

SOUND
* Ben-Hur — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Journey to the Center of the Earth — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Libel! — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Nun’s Story — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Porgy and Bess — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
* Ben-Hur — Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
Journey to the Center of the Earth — Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

WRITING (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)
Anatomy of a Murder — Wendell Mayes
Ben-Hur — Karl Tunberg
The Nun’s Story — Robert Anderson
* Room at the Top — Neil Paterson
Some Like It Hot — Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

WRITING (Story and Screenplay–written directly for the screen)
The 400 Blows — Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
North by Northwest — Ernest Lehman
Operation Petticoat — Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
* Pillow Talk — Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Wild Strawberries — Ingmar Bergman

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Bob Hope

HONORARY AWARD
To Lee De Forest for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture.
To Buster Keaton for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen.

Advertisements