My Old Addiction

Oscar 1956

ACTOR
* Yul BrynnerThe King and I {“The King”}
James DeanGiant {“Jett Rink”}
Kirk DouglasLust for Life {“Vincent Van Gogh”}
Rock HudsonGiant {“Bick Benedict”}
Sir Laurence OlivierRichard III {“Richard III”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Don MurrayBus Stop {“Bo”}
Anthony PerkinsFriendly Persuasion {“Josh Birdwell”}
* Anthony QuinnLust for Life {“Paul Gauguin”}
Mickey Rooney — The Bold and the Brave {“Dooley”}
Robert StackWritten on the Wind {“Kyle Hadley”}

ACTRESS
Carroll BakerBaby Doll {“Baby Doll”}
* Ingrid BergmanAnastasia {“The Woman”}
Katharine HepburnThe Rainmaker {“Lizzie Curry”}
Nancy KellyThe Bad Seed {“Christine Penmark”}
Deborah KerrThe King and I {“Anna”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mildred DunnockBaby Doll {“Aunt Rose Comfort”}
Eileen HeckartThe Bad Seed {“Mrs. Daigle”}
Mercedes McCambridgeGiant {“Luz Benedict”}
Patty McCormackThe Bad Seed {“Rhoda Penmark”}
* Dorothy MaloneWritten on the Wind {“Marylee Hadley”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
The Magnificent Seven — Takashi Matsuyama
The Proud and Profane — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
The Solid Gold Cadillac — Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
* Somebody Up There Likes Me — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
Teenage Rebel — Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

ART DIRECTION (Color)
Around the World in 80 Days — Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
Giant — Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
* The King and I — Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
Lust for Life — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
The Ten Commandments — Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Baby Doll — Boris Kaufman
The Bad Seed — Hal Rosson
The Harder They Fall — Burnett Guffey
* Somebody Up There Likes Me — Joseph Ruttenberg
Stagecoach to Fury — Walter Strenge

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
* Around the World in 80 Days — Lionel Lindon
The Eddy Duchin Story — Harry Stradling
The King and I — Leon Shamroy
The Ten Commandments — Loyal Griggs
War and Peace — Jack Cardiff

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
The Magnificent Seven — Kohei Ezaki
The Power and the Prize — Helen Rose
The Proud and Profane — Edith Head
* The Solid Gold Cadillac — Jean Louis
Teenage Rebel — Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
Around the World in 80 Days — Miles White
Giant — Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
* The King and I — Irene Sharaff
The Ten Commandments — Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
War and Peace — Marie De Matteis

DIRECTING
Around the World in 80 Days — Michael Anderson
Friendly Persuasion — William Wyler
* Giant — George Stevens
The King and I — Walter Lang
War and Peace — King Vidor

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Naked Eye — Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
* The Silent World — Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
Where Mountains Float — The Government Film Committee of Denmark

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
A City Decides — Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
The Dark Wave — John Healy, Producer
The House without a Name — Valentine Davies, Producer
Man in Space — Ward Kimball, Producer
* The True Story of the Civil War — Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer

FILM EDITING
* Around the World in 80 Days — Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax
The Brave One — Merrill G. White
Giant — William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
Somebody Up There Likes Me — Albert Akst
The Ten Commandments — Anne Bauchens

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Captain of Kopenick — Federal Republic of Germany – West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
Gervaise — France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
Harp of Burma — Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
* La Strada — Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]
Qivitoq — Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer
[NOTE: For the 29th Academy Awards, the name(s) of the producer(s) were included in the nomination for the Foreign Language Film category.]

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Anastasia — Alfred Newman
* Around the World in 80 Days — Victor Young
Between Heaven and Hell — Hugo Friedhofer
Giant — Dimitri Tiomkin
The Rainmaker — Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
The Best Things in Life Are Free — Lionel Newman
The Eddy Duchin Story — Morris Stoloff, George Duning
High Society — Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
* The King and I — Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
Meet Me in Las Vegas — George Stoll, Johnny Green

MUSIC (Song)
“Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)” from Friendly Persuasion — Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
“Julie” from Julie — Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
“True Love” from High Society — Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
* “Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)” from The Man Who Knew Too Much — Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
“Written On The Wind” from Written on the Wind — Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

BEST MOTION PICTURE
* Around the World in 80 Days — Michael Todd, Producer
Friendly Persuasion — William Wyler, Producer
Giant — George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
The King and I — Charles Brackett, Producer
The Ten Commandments — Cecil B. DeMille, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Gerald McBoing-Boing on Planet Moo — Stephen Bosustow, Producer
The Jaywalker — Stephen Bosustow, Producer
* Mister Magoo’s Puddle Jumper — Stephen Bosustow, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
* Crashing the Water Barrier — Konstantin Kalser, Producer
I Never Forget a Face — Robert Youngson, Producer
Time Stood Still — Cedric Francis, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
* The Bespoke Overcoat — Romulus Films
Cow Dog — Larry Lansburgh, Producer
The Dark Wave — John Healy, Producer
Samoa — Walt Disney, Producer

SOUND RECORDING
The Brave One — King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
The Eddy Duchin Story — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Friendly Persuasion — Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
* The King and I — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
The Ten Commandments — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Forbidden Planet — A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller
* The Ten Commandments — John Fulton

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
* The Brave One — Dalton Trumbo
[NOTE: The name of the writer credited with authorship, Robert Rich, turned out to be an alias. Two decades later, the mystery was officially solved and the Academy statuette went (on May 2, 1975, presented by then Academy president Walter Mirisch) to its rightful owner, screenwriter Dalton Trumbo, blacklisted in 1956 by the industry for political affiliations. Robert Rich (who had nothing to do with the film industry) is a nephew of the King Brothers, producers of the film. They chose his name to be the alias for Dalton Trumbo on the screenplay.]
The Eddy Duchin Story — Leo Katcher
High Society — Edward Bernds, Elwood Ullman
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Edward Bernds and Elwood Ullman, the authors of this Bowery Boys quickie, respectfully withdrew their own names and the nomination, aware that voters had probably mistaken their film with a 1956 MGM release with the same title written by John Patrick and starring Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly and Frank Sinatra. (Even so, MGM’s High Society would only have been eligible for adapted screenplay.)]
The Proud and the Beautiful — Jean Paul Sartre
Umberto D. — Cesare Zavattini

WRITING (Screenplay–Adapted)
* Around the World in 80 Days — James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman
Baby Doll — Tennessee Williams
Friendly Persuasion — Michael Wilson
[NOTE: Early in 1956, the name of blacklisted screenwriter Michael Wilson had been deleted from the screen credits of Friendly Persuasion by Allied Artists, the film’s distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possibly conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957, meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would be ineligible. The following instructions were sent to Price Waterhouse & Co., Certified Public Accountants, who tabulated Academy ballots: “…we ask that if, in tabulating the nominations ballots for Best Screenplay (adapted), Friendly Persuasion is one of the five nominations, you list the other four alphabetically by title and below: Friendly Persuasion – Achievement nominated, but writer ineligible for Award under Academy By-Laws.” On February 17, 1957, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to instruct Price Waterhouse & Co. “…to list five nominations, and in the event that one of these is declared ineligible under the By-Law provision, four nominations would appear on the final ballot.” THIS NOMINATION WAS NOT INCLUDED ON THE FINAL BALLOT. (The bylaw was repealed by the Academy as “unworkable” on January 12, 1959.) On December 10, 2002, the Academy’s Board of Governors voted to reinstate Mr. Wilson’s nomination.]
Giant — Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
Lust for Life — Norman Corwin

WRITING (Screenplay–Original)
The Bold and the Brave — Robert Lewin
Julie — Andrew L. Stone
La Strada — Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
The Ladykillers — William Rose
* The Red Balloon — Albert Lamorisse

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Y. Frank Freeman

HONORARY AWARD
To Eddie Cantor for distinguished service to the film industry.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Buddy Adler

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star