Oscar 1951

ACTOR
* Humphrey BogartThe African Queen {“Charlie Allnut”}
Marlon BrandoA Streetcar Named Desire {“Stanley Kowalski”}
Montgomery CliftA Place in the Sun {“George Eastman”}
Arthur Kennedy — Bright Victory {“Larry Levins”}
Fredric March — Death of a Salesman {“Willy Loman”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Leo GennQuo Vadis {“Petronius”}
Kevin McCarthy — Death of a Salesman {“Biff Loman”}
* Karl MaldenA Streetcar Named Desire {“Mitch”}
Peter UstinovQuo Vadis {“Nero”}
Gig Young — Come Fill the Cup {“Boyd Copeland”}

ACTRESS
Katharine HepburnThe African Queen {“Rose Sayer”}
* Vivien LeighA Streetcar Named Desire {“Blanche DuBois”}
Eleanor ParkerDetective Story {“Mary McLeod”}
Shelley WintersA Place in the Sun {“Alice Tripp”}
Jane Wyman — The Blue Veil {“Louise Mason”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joan Blondell — The Blue Veil {“Annie Rawlins”}
Mildred Dunnock — Death of a Salesman {“Linda Loman”}
Lee GrantDetective Story {“A Shoplifter”}
* Kim HunterA Streetcar Named Desire {“Stella Kowalski”}
Thelma RitterThe Mating Season {“Ellen McNulty”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Fourteen Hours — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
House on Telegraph Hill — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
La Ronde — D’Eaubonne
* A Streetcar Named Desire — Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Too Young to Kiss — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

ART DIRECTION (Color)
* An American in Paris — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason
David and Bathsheba — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
On the Riviera — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
Quo Vadis — Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
Tales of Hoffmann — Hein Heckroth

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Death of a Salesman — Frank Planer
The Frogmen — Norbert Brodine
* A Place in the Sun — William C. Mellor
Strangers on a Train — Robert Burks
A Streetcar Named Desire — Harry Stradling

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
* An American in Paris — Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton
David and Bathsheba — Leon Shamroy
Quo Vadis — Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
Show Boat — Charles Rosher
When Worlds Collide — John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene

COSTUME DESIGN (Black-and-White)
Kind Lady — Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
The Model and the Marriage Broker — Charles LeMaire, Renie
The Mudlark — Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
* A Place in the Sun — Edith Head
A Streetcar Named Desire — Lucinda Ballard

COSTUME DESIGN (Color)
* An American in Paris — Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff
David and Bathsheba — Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
The Great Caruso — Helen Rose, Gile Steele
Quo Vadis — Herschel McCoy
Tales of Hoffmann — Hein Heckroth

DIRECTING
The African Queen — John Huston
An American in Paris — Vincente Minnelli
Detective Story — William Wyler
* A Place in the Sun — George Stevens
A Streetcar Named Desire — Elia Kazan

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. — Bryan Foy, Producer
* Kon-Tiki — Olle Nordemar, Producer

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Benjy — ‘Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital’
One Who Came Back — Owen Crump, Producer. (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
The Seeing Eye — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

FILM EDITING
An American in Paris — Adrienne Fazan
Decision before Dawn — Dorothy Spencer
* A Place in the Sun — William Hornbeck
Quo Vadis — Ralph E. Winters
The Well — Chester Schaeffer

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
David and Bathsheba — Alfred Newman
Death of a Salesman — Alex North
* A Place in the Sun — Franz Waxman
Quo Vadis — Miklos Rozsa
A Streetcar Named Desire — Alex North

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Alice in Wonderland — Oliver Wallace
* An American in Paris — Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
The Great Caruso — Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
On the Riviera — Alfred Newman
Show Boat — Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger

MUSIC (Song)
* “In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening” from Here Comes the Groom — Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“A Kiss To Build A Dream On” from The Strip — Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II
“Never” from Golden Girl — Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Eliot Daniel
“Too Late Now” from Royal Wedding — Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
“Wonder Why” from Rich, Young and Pretty — Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

BEST MOTION PICTURE
* An American in Paris — Arthur Freed, Producer
Decision before Dawn — Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers
A Place in the Sun — George Stevens, Producer
Quo Vadis — Sam Zimbalist, Producer
A Streetcar Named Desire — Charles K. Feldman, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Lambert, the Sheepish Lion — Walt Disney, Producer
Rooty Toot Toot — Stephen Bosustow, Producer
* The Two Mouseketeers — Fred Quimby, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Ridin’ the Rails — Jack Eaton, Producer
The Story of Time — Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer
* World of Kids — Robert Youngson, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Balzac — Les Films du Compass
Danger under the Sea — Tom Mead, Producer
* Nature’s Half Acre — Walt Disney, Producer

SOUND RECORDING
Bright Victory — Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
* The Great Caruso — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
I Want You — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
A Streetcar Named Desire — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Two Tickets to Broadway — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
* When Worlds Collide — Paramount

WRITING (Motion Picture Story)
Bullfighter and the Lady — Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
The Frogmen — Oscar Millard
Here Comes the Groom — Robert Riskin, Liam O’Brien
* Seven Days to Noon — Paul Dehn, James Bernard
Teresa — Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern

WRITING (Screenplay)
The African Queen — James Agee, John Huston
Detective Story — Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
La Ronde — Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
* A Place in the Sun — Michael Wilson, Harry Brown
A Streetcar Named Desire — Tennessee Williams

WRITING (Story and Screenplay)
* An American in Paris — Alan Jay Lerner
The Big Carnival — Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
David and Bathsheba — Philip Dunne
Go for Broke! — Robert Pirosh
The Well — Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse

HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD
* To Rashomon – voted by the Board of Governors as the most outstanding foreign language film released in the United States during 1951.

HONORARY AWARD
To Gene Kelly in appreciation of his versatility as an actor, singer, director and dancer, and specifically for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Arthur Freed

Advertisements