Oscar 1945

ACTOR
Bing CrosbyThe Bells of St. Mary’s {“Father O’Malley”}
Gene KellyAnchors Aweigh {“Joseph Brady”}
* Ray MillandThe Lost Weekend {“Don Birnam”}
Gregory Peck — The Keys of the Kingdom {“Father Francis Chisholm”}
Cornel Wilde — A Song to Remember {“Frederick Chopin”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Michael ChekhovSpellbound {“Dr. Alex Brulov”}
John DallThe Corn Is Green {“Morgan Evans”}
* James DunnA Tree Grows in Brooklyn {“Johnny Nolan”}
Robert Mitchum — G. I. Joe {“Lieutenant Walker”}
J. Carrol Naish — A Medal for Benny {“Charlie Martini”}

ACTRESS
Ingrid BergmanThe Bells of St. Mary’s {“Sister Benedict”}
* Joan CrawfordMildred Pierce {“Mildred Pierce”}
Greer Garson — The Valley of Decision {“Mary Rafferty”}
Jennifer Jones — Love Letters {“Singleton”}
Gene TierneyLeave Her to Heaven {“Ellen Berent”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eve ArdenMildred Pierce {“Ida”}
Ann BlythMildred Pierce {“Veda Pierce”}
Angela LansburyThe Picture of Dorian Gray {“Sibyl Vane”}
Joan LorringThe Corn Is Green {“Bessie Watty”}
* Anne RevereNational Velvet {“Mrs. Brown”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
* Blood on the Sun — Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields
Experiment Perilous — Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino, Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
The Keys of the Kingdom — Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes
Love Letters — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
The Picture of Dorian Gray — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt, John Bonar

ART DIRECTION (Color)
* Frenchman’s Creek — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Leave Her to Heaven — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
National Velvet — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
San Antonio — Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
A Thousand and One Nights — Art Direction: Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Keys of the Kingdom — Arthur Miller
The Lost Weekend — John F. Seitz
Mildred Pierce — Ernest Haller
* The Picture of Dorian Gray — Harry Stradling
Spellbound — George Barnes

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Anchors Aweigh — Robert Planck, Charles Boyle
* Leave Her to Heaven — Leon Shamroy
National Velvet — Leonard Smith
A Song to Remember — Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey
The Spanish Main — George Barnes

DIRECTING
The Bells of St. Mary’s — Leo McCarey
* The Lost Weekend — Billy Wilder
National Velvet — Clarence Brown
The Southerner — Jean Renoir
Spellbound — Alfred Hitchcock

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
The Last Bomb — United States Army Air Force
* The True Glory — The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
* Hitler Lives? — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Library of Congress — United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the Shores of Iwo Jima — United States Marine Corps

FILM EDITING
The Bells of St. Mary’s — Harry Marker
The Lost Weekend — Doane Harrison
* National Velvet — Robert J. Kern
Objective, Burma! — George Amy
A Song to Remember — Charles Nelson

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
The Bells of St. Mary’s — Robert Emmett Dolan
Brewster’s Millions — Lou Forbes
Captain Kidd — Werner Janssen
The Enchanted Cottage — Roy Webb
Flame of Barbary Coast — Morton Scott, Dale Butts
G. I. Honeymoon — Edward J. Kay
G. I. Joe — Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell
Guest in the House — Werner Janssen
Guest Wife — Daniele Amfitheatrof
The Keys of the Kingdom — Alfred Newman
The Lost Weekend — Miklos Rozsa
Love Letters — Victor Young
The Man Who Walked Alone — Karl Hajos
Objective, Burma! — Franz Waxman
Paris–Underground — Alexander Tansman
A Song to Remember — Miklos Rozsa, Morris Stoloff
The Southerner — Werner Janssen
* Spellbound — Miklos Rozsa
This Love of Ours — H. J. Salter
The Valley of Decision — Herbert Stothart
The Woman in the Window — Arthur Lange, Hugo Friedhofer

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
* Anchors Aweigh — Georgie Stoll
Belle of the Yukon — Arthur Lange
Can’t Help Singing — Jerome Kern, H. J. Salter
Hitchhike to Happiness — Morton Scott
Incendiary Blonde — Robert Emmett Dolan
Rhapsody in Blue — Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
State Fair — Alfred Newman, Charles Henderson
Sunbonnet Sue — Edward J. Kay
The Three Caballeros — Charles Wolcott, Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith
Tonight and Every Night — Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff
Why Girls Leave Home — Walter Greene
Wonder Man — Ray Heindorf, Lou Forbes

MUSIC (Song)
“Accentuate The Positive” from Here Come the Waves — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Anywhere” from Tonight and Every Night — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“Aren’t You Glad You’re You?” from The Bells of St. Mary’s — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“The Cat And The Canary” from Why Girls Leave Home — Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans
“Endlessly” from Earl Carroll Vanities — Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“I Fall In Love Too Easily” from Anchors Aweigh — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“I’ll Buy That Dream” from Sing Your Way Home — Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
* “It Might As Well Be Spring” from State Fair — Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
“Linda” from G. I. Joe — Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell
“Love Letters” from Love Letters — Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Eddie Heyman
“More And More” from Can’t Help Singing — Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
“Sleighride In July” from Belle of the Yukon — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“So In Love” from Wonder Man — Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“Some Sunday Morning” from San Antonio — Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

BEST MOTION PICTURE
Anchors Aweigh — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Bells of St. Mary’s — Rainbow Productions
* The Lost Weekend — Paramount
Mildred Pierce — Warner Bros.
Spellbound — Selznick International Pictures

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Donald’s Crime — Walt Disney, Producer
Jasper and the Beanstalk — George Pal, Producer
Life with Feathers — Eddie Selzer, Producer
Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life — Paul Terry, Producer
The Poet and Peasant — Walter Lantz, Producer
* Quiet Please! — Frederick Quimby, Producer
Rippling Romance — Screen Gems

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Along the Rainbow Trail — Edmund Reek, Producer
Screen Snapshots’ 25th Anniversary — Ralph Staub, Producer
* Stairway to Light — Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
Story of a Dog — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
White Rhapsody — Grantland Rice, Producer
Your National Gallery — Joseph O’Brien and Thomas Mead, Producers

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
A Gun in His Hand — Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
The Jury Goes Round ‘N’ Round — Jules White, Producer
The Little Witch — George Templeton, Producer
* Star in the Night — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

SOUND RECORDING
* The Bells of St. Mary’s — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Flame of Barbary Coast — Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Lady on a Train — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Leave Her to Heaven — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Rhapsody in Blue — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
A Song to Remember — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
The Southerner — General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
They Were Expendable — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The Three Caballeros — Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Three Is a Family — RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director
The Unseen — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Wonder Man — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Captain Eddie — Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen, Sol Halprin; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, Harry Leonard
Spellbound — Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove
They Were Expendable — Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Robert A. MacDonald; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
A Thousand and One Nights — Photographic Effects by Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects by Ray Bomba
* Wonder Man — Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Arthur W. Johns

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
The Affairs of Susan — Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog
* The House on 92nd Street — Charles G. Booth
A Medal for Benny — John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner
Objective, Burma! — Alvah Bessie
A Song to Remember — Ernst Marischka

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Dillinger — Philip Yordan
* Marie-Louise — Richard Schweizer
Music for Millions — Myles Connolly
Salty O’Rourke — Milton Holmes
What Next, Corporal Hargrove? — Harry Kurnitz

WRITING (Screenplay)
G. I. Joe — Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson
* The Lost Weekend — Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Mildred Pierce — Ranald MacDougall
Pride of the Marines — Albert Maltz
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn — Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

SPECIAL AWARD
To Walter Wanger for his six years service as President of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
To Peggy Ann Garner, outstanding child actress of 1945.
To The House I Live In, tolerance short subject; produced by Frank Ross and Mervyn LeRoy; directed by Mervyn LeRoy; screenplay by Albert Maltz; song “The House I Live In,” music by Earl Robinson, lyrics by Lewis Allan; starring Frank Sinatra; released by RKO Radio.
To Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department for the building of an outstanding musical scoring auditorium which provides optimum recording conditions and combines all elements of acoustic and engineering design.

Advertisements