My Old Addiction

Oscar 1944

ACTOR
Charles BoyerGaslight {“Gregory Anton”}
* Bing CrosbyGoing My Way {“Father O’Malley”}
Barry FitzgeraldGoing My Way {“Father Fitzgibbon”}
Cary Grant — None but the Lonely Heart {“Ernie Mott”}
Alexander KnoxWilson {“Woodrow Wilson”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hume Cronyn — The Seventh Cross {“Paul Roeder”}
* Barry FitzgeraldGoing My Way {“Father Fitzgibbon”}
Claude RainsMr. Skeffington {“Job Skeffington”}
Clifton WebbLaura {“Waldo Lydecker”}
Monty WoolleySince You Went Away {“Colonel Smollett”}

ACTRESS
* Ingrid BergmanGaslight {“Paula Alquist”}
Claudette ColbertSince You Went Away {“Anne Hilton”}
Bette DavisMr. Skeffington {“Fanny Trellis Skeffington”}
Greer Garson — Mrs. Parkington {“Susie Parkington”}
Barbara StanwyckDouble Indemnity {“Phyllis Dietrichson”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Ethel Barrymore — None but the Lonely Heart {“Ma Mott”}
Jennifer JonesSince You Went Away {“Jane Hilton”}
Angela LansburyGaslight {“Nancy Oliver”}
Aline MacMahon — Dragon Seed {“Ling’s Wife”}
Agnes Moorehead — Mrs. Parkington {“Aspacia Conti”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Address Unknown — Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
The Adventures of Mark Twain — Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Casanova Brown — Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
* Gaslight — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky
Laura — Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
No Time for Love — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Since You Went Away — Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
Song of the Open Road
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by production company.]
Step Lively — Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

ART DIRECTION (Color)
The Climax — Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Cover Girl — Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
The Desert Song — Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
Kismet — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Lady in the Dark — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
The Princess and the Pirate — Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
* Wilson — Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Double Indemnity — John Seitz
Dragon Seed — Sidney Wagner
Gaslight — Joseph Ruttenberg
Going My Way — Lionel Lindon
* Laura — Joseph LaShelle
Lifeboat — Glen MacWilliams
Since You Went Away — Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
Thirty Seconds over Tokyo — Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
The Uninvited — Charles Lang
The White Cliffs of Dover — George Folsey

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Cover Girl — Rudolph Maté, Allen M. Davey
Home in Indiana — Edward Cronjager
Kismet — Charles Rosher
Lady in the Dark — Ray Rennahan
Meet Me in St. Louis — George Folsey
* Wilson — Leon Shamroy

DIRECTING
Double Indemnity — Billy Wilder
* Going My Way — Leo McCarey
Laura — Otto Preminger
Lifeboat — Alfred Hitchcock
Wilson — Henry King

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
* The Fighting Lady — United States Navy
Resisting Enemy Interrogation — United States Army Air Force

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Arturo Toscanini — United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
New Americans — RKO Radio
* With the Marines at Tarawa — United States Marine Corps

FILM EDITING
Going My Way — Leroy Stone
Janie — Owen Marks
None but the Lonely Heart — Roland Gross
Since You Went Away — Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
* Wilson — Barbara McLean

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Address Unknown — Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Adventures of Mark Twain — Max Steiner
The Bridge of San Luis Rey — Dimitri Tiomkin
Casanova Brown — Arthur Lange
Christmas Holiday — H. J. Salter
Double Indemnity — Miklos Rozsa
The Fighting Seabees — Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
The Hairy Ape — Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
It Happened Tomorrow — Robert Stolz
Jack London — Frederic Efrem Rich
Kismet — Herbert Stothart
None but the Lonely Heart — Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
The Princess and the Pirate — David Rose
* Since You Went Away — Max Steiner
Summer Storm — Karl Hajos
Three Russian Girls — Franke Harling
Up in Mabel’s Room — Edward Paul
Voice in the Wind — Michel Michelet
Wilson — Alfred Newman
Woman of the Town — Miklos Rozsa

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Brazil — Walter Scharf
* Cover Girl — Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon
Higher and Higher — C. Bakaleinikoff
Hollywood Canteen — Ray Heindorf
Irish Eyes Are Smiling — Alfred Newman
Knickerbocker Holiday — Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
Lady in the Dark — Robert Emmett Dolan
Lady, Let’s Dance — Edward Kay
Meet Me in St. Louis — Georgie Stoll
The Merry Monahans — H. J. Salter
Minstrel Man — Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
Sensations of 1945 — Mahlon Merrick
Song of the Open Road — Charles Previn
Up in Arms — Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

MUSIC (Song)
“I Couldn’t Sleep A Wink Last Night” from Higher and Higher — Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“I’ll Walk Alone” from Follow the Boys — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“I’m Making Believe” from Sweet and Low-Down — Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“Long Ago And Far Away” from Cover Girl — Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
“Now I Know” from Up in Arms — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
“Remember Me To Carolina” from Minstrel Man — Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
“Rio De Janeiro” from Brazil — Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams” from Lady, Let’s Dance — Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
“Sweet Dreams Sweetheart” from Hollywood Canteen — Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
* “Swinging On A Star” from Going My Way — Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
“Too Much In Love” from Song of the Open Road — Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“The Trolley Song” from Meet Me in St. Louis — Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

BEST MOTION PICTURE
Double Indemnity — Paramount
Gaslight — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Going My Way — Paramount
Since You Went Away — Selznick International Pictures
Wilson — 20th Century-Fox

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street — George Pal, Producer
Dog, Cat and Canary — Screen Gems
Fish Fry — Walter Lantz, Producer
How to Play Football — Walt Disney, Producer
* Mouse Trouble — Frederick C. Quimby, Producer
My Boy Johnny — Paul Terry, Producer
Swooner Crooner — Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Blue Grass Gentlemen — Edmund Reek, Producer
Jammin’ the Blues — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Movie Pests — Pete Smith, Producer
Screen Snapshots’ 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures — Ralph Staub, Producer
* Who’s Who in Animal Land — Jerry Fairbanks, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Bombalera — Louis Harris, Producer
* I Won’t Play — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Main Street Today — Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

SOUND RECORDING
Brazil — Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Casanova Brown — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Cover Girl — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Double Indemnity — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
His Butler’s Sister — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Hollywood Canteen — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
It Happened Tomorrow — Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kismet — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Music in Manhattan — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Voice in the Wind — RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director
* Wilson — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Adventures of Mark Twain — Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Days of Glory — Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
Secret Command — Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
Since You Went Away — Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
The Story of Dr. Wassell — Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
* Thirty Seconds over Tokyo — Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Wilson — Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
* Going My Way — Leo McCarey
A Guy Named Joe — Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
Lifeboat — John Steinbeck
None Shall Escape — Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
The Sullivans — Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Hail the Conquering Hero — Preston Sturges
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek — Preston Sturges
Two Girls and a Sailor — Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
* Wilson — Lamar Trotti
Wing and a Prayer — Jerome Cady

WRITING (Screenplay)
Double Indemnity — Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
Gaslight — John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
* Going My Way — Frank Butler, Frank Cavett
Laura — Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
Meet Me in St. Louis — Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

SPECIAL AWARD
To Margaret O’Brien, outstanding child actress of 1944.
To Bob Hope for his many services to the Academy.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Darryl F. Zanuck

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star