Oscar 1943

ACTOR
Humphrey BogartCasablanca {“Rick Blane”}
Gary CooperFor Whom the Bell Tolls {“Robert Jordan”}
* Paul LukasWatch on the Rhine {“Kurt Muller”}
Walter PidgeonMadame Curie {“Pierre Curie”}
Mickey RooneyThe Human Comedy {“Homer Macauley”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles BickfordThe Song of Bernadette {“Dean Peyramale”}
* Charles CoburnThe More the Merrier {“Benjamin Dingle”}
J. Carrol Naish — Sahara {“Giuseppe”}
Claude RainsCasablanca {“Captain Louis Renault”}
Akim Tamiroff — For Whom the Bell Tolls {“Pablo”}

ACTRESS
Jean ArthurThe More the Merrier {“Connie Milligan”}
Ingrid BergmanFor Whom the Bell Tolls {“Maria”}
Joan Fontaine — The Constant Nymph {“Teresa ‘Tessa’ Sanger”}
Greer GarsonMadame Curie {“Madame Marie Curie”}
* Jennifer JonesThe Song of Bernadette {“Bernadette Soubirous”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Gladys CooperThe Song of Bernadette {“Sister Vauzous”}
Paulette Goddard — So Proudly We Hail! {“Lieutenant Joan O’Doul”}
* Katina PaxinouFor Whom the Bell Tolls {“Pilar”}
Anne RevereThe Song of Bernadette {“Louise Soubirous”}
Lucile WatsonWatch on the Rhine {“Fanny Farrelly”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Five Graves to Cairo — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Flight for Freedom — Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
Madame Curie — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Mission to Moscow — Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The North Star — Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
* The Song of Bernadette — Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

ART DIRECTION (Color)
For Whom the Bell Tolls — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
The Gang’s All Here — Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Phantom of the Opera — Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
This Is the Army — Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Thousands Cheer — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Air Force — James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Casablanca — Arthur Edeson
Corvette K-225 — Tony Gaudio
Five Graves to Cairo — John Seitz
The Human Comedy — Harry Stradling
Madame Curie — Joseph Ruttenberg
The North Star — James Wong Howe
Sahara — Rudolph Maté
So Proudly We Hail! — Charles Lang
* The Song of Bernadette — Arthur Miller

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
For Whom the Bell Tolls — Ray Rennahan
Heaven Can Wait — Edward Cronjager
Hello, Frisco, Hello — Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
Lassie Come Home — Leonard Smith
* Phantom of the Opera — Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Thousands Cheer — George Folsey

DIRECTING
* Casablanca — Michael Curtiz
Heaven Can Wait — Ernst Lubitsch
The Human Comedy — Clarence Brown
The More the Merrier — George Stevens
The Song of Bernadette — Henry King

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
Baptism of Fire — United States Army
The Battle of Russia — United States Department of War Special Service Division
* Desert Victory — British Ministry of Information
For God and Country — United States Army Pictorial Service
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]
Report from the Aleutians — United States Army Pictorial Service
Silent Village — British Ministry of Information
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]
War Department Report — United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
We’ve Come a Long, Long Way — Negro Marches On, Inc.
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 8 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 5 titles for inclusion on the final ballot.]

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Bismarck Convoy Smashed — Australian Department of Information Film Unit
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Children of Mars — RKO Radio
Day of Battle — United States Office of War Information Domestic Motion Picture Bureau
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
* December 7th — United States Navy
The Dutch Tradition — National Film Board of Canada
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Kill or Be Killed — British Ministry of Information
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
The Labor Front — National Film Board of Canada
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Land of My Mother — Polish Information Centre
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Letter from Livingston — United States Army 4th Signal Photographic Unit
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Life Line — United States Army Pictorial Service
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Plan for Destruction — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Rear Gunner — United States Department of War
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Servant of a Nation — Union of South Africa
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Swedes in America — United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
Task Force — United States Coast Guard
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
To the People of the United States — Walter Wanger, Producer
Tomorrow We Fly — United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
The Voice That Thrilled the World — Warner Bros.
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Water–Friend or Enemy — Walt Disney, Producer
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Wings Up — United States Army Air Force 1st Motion Picture Unit
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of 21 films announced as nominations from which the Documentary Award Committee subsequently selected 7 titles for inclusion on the final ballot. This film did not appear on the final ballot.]
Youth in Crisis — The March of Time

FILM EDITING
* Air Force — George Amy
Casablanca — Owen Marks
Five Graves to Cairo — Doane Harrison
For Whom the Bell Tolls — Sherman Todd, John Link
The Song of Bernadette — Barbara McLean

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday — Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
Casablanca — Max Steiner
Commandos Strike at Dawn — Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
The Fallen Sparrow — Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
For Whom the Bell Tolls — Victor Young
Hangmen Also Die — Hanns Eisler
Hi Diddle Diddle — Phil Boutelje
In Old Oklahoma — Walter Scharf
Johnny Come Lately — Leigh Harline
The Kansan — Gerard Carbonara
Lady of Burlesque — Arthur Lange
Madame Curie — Herbert Stothart
The Moon and Sixpence — Dimitri Tiomkin
The North Star — Aaron Copland
* The Song of Bernadette — Alfred Newman
Victory through Air Power — Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Coney Island — Alfred Newman
Hit Parade of 1943 — Walter Scharf
Phantom of the Opera — Edward Ward
Saludos Amigos — Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
The Sky’s the Limit — Leigh Harline
Something to Shout About — Morris Stoloff
Stage Door Canteen — Frederic E. Rich
Star Spangled Rhythm — Robert Emmett Dolan
* This Is the Army — Ray Heindorf
Thousands Cheer — Herbert Stothart

MUSIC (Song)
“A Change Of Heart” from Hit Parade of 1943 — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
“Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe” from Cabin in the Sky — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
“My Shining Hour” from The Sky’s the Limit — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Saludos Amigos” from Saludos Amigos — Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Say A Pray’r For The Boys Over There” from Hers to Hold — Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
“That Old Black Magic” from Star Spangled Rhythm — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
[NOTE: This song was nominated under the title “Black Magic,” as it was submitted by Paramount’s Music Department. Academy records have been changed to show the more common form of the title.]
“They’re Either Too Young Or Too Old” from Thank Your Lucky Stars — Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
“We Mustn’t Say Goodbye” from Stage Door Canteen — Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
“You’d Be So Nice To Come Home To” from Something to Shout About — Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
* “You’ll Never Know” from Hello, Frisco, Hello — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
* Casablanca — Warner Bros.
For Whom the Bell Tolls — Paramount
Heaven Can Wait — 20th Century-Fox
The Human Comedy — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Which We Serve — Two Cities
Madame Curie — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The More the Merrier — Columbia
The Ox-Bow Incident — 20th Century-Fox
The Song of Bernadette — 20th Century-Fox
Watch on the Rhine — Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
The Dizzy Acrobat — Walter Lantz, Producer
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins — George Pal, Producer
Greetings Bait! — Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Imagination — Dave Fleischer, Producer
Reason and Emotion — Walt Disney, Producer
* Yankee Doodle Mouse — Frederick Quimby, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
* Amphibious Fighters — Grantland Rice, Producer
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Champions Carry On — Edmund Reek, Producer
Hollywood in Uniform — Ralph Staub, Producer
Seeing Hands — Pete Smith, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
* Heavenly Music — Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
Letter to a Hero — Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
Mardi Gras — Walter MacEwen, Producer
Women at War — Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

SOUND RECORDING
Hangmen Also Die — Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
In Old Oklahoma — Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Madame Curie — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
The North Star — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Phantom of the Opera — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Riding High — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Sahara — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Saludos Amigos — Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
So This Is Washington — RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
The Song of Bernadette — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
This Is the Army — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
* This Land Is Mine — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Air Force — Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Bombardier — Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
* Crash Dive — Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
The North Star — Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
So Proudly We Hail! — Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
Stand By for Action — Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
Action in the North Atlantic — Guy Gilpatric
Destination Tokyo — Steve Fisher
* The Human Comedy — William Saroyan
The More the Merrier — Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Shadow of a Doubt — Gordon McDonell

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Air Force — Dudley Nichols
In Which We Serve — Noel Coward
The North Star — Lillian Hellman
* Princess O’Rourke — Norman Krasna
So Proudly We Hail! — Allan Scott

WRITING (Screenplay)
* Casablanca — Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
Holy Matrimony — Nunnally Johnson
The More the Merrier — Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
The Song of Bernadette — George Seaton
Watch on the Rhine — Dashiell Hammett

SPECIAL AWARD
To George Pal for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Hal B. Wallis

Advertisements