My Old Addiction

Oscar 1942

ACTOR
* James CagneyYankee Doodle Dandy {“George M. Cohan”}
Ronald Colman — Random Harvest {“Charles Ranier”}
Gary Cooper — The Pride of the Yankees {“Lou Gehrig”}
Walter PidgeonMrs. Miniver {“Clem Miniver”}
Monty WoolleyThe Pied Piper {“Howard”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
William BendixWake Island {“Smacksie Randall”}
* Van Heflin — Johnny Eager {“Jeff Hartnett”}
Walter HustonYankee Doodle Dandy {“Jerry Cohan”}
Frank Morgan — Tortilla Flat {“The Pirate”}
Henry TraversMrs. Miniver {“Mr. Ballard”}

ACTRESS
Bette DavisNow, Voyager {“Charlotte Vale”}
* Greer GarsonMrs. Miniver {“Kay Miniver”}
Katharine HepburnWoman of the Year {“Tess Harding”}
Rosalind Russell — My Sister Eileen {“Ruth Sherwood”}
Teresa Wright — The Pride of the Yankees {“Eleanor Gehrig”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Gladys CooperNow, Voyager {“Mrs. Vale”}
Agnes MooreheadThe Magnificent Ambersons {“Fanny Minafer”}
Susan Peters — Random Harvest {“Kitty”}
Dame May WhittyMrs. Miniver {“Lady Beldon”}
* Teresa WrightMrs. Miniver {“Carol Beldon”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
George Washington Slept Here — Art Direction: Max Parker, Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
The Magnificent Ambersons — Art Direction: Albert S. D’Agostino; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Al Fields
The Pride of the Yankees — Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Random Harvest — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack Moore
The Shanghai Gesture — Art Direction: Boris Leven; Interior Decoration: Boris Leven
Silver Queen — Art Direction: Ralph Berger; Interior Decoration: Emile Kuri
The Spoilers — Art Direction: Jack Otterson, John B. Goodman; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Edward R. Robinson
Take a Letter, Darling — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
The Talk of the Town — Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
* This above All — Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

ART DIRECTION (Color)
Arabian Nights — Art Direction: Jack Otterson, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
Captains of the Clouds — Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Casey Roberts
Jungle Book — Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
* My Gal Sal — Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Reap the Wild Wind — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: George Sawley

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Kings Row — James Wong Howe
The Magnificent Ambersons — Stanley Cortez
* Mrs. Miniver — Joseph Ruttenberg
Moontide — Charles Clarke
The Pied Piper — Edward Cronjager
The Pride of the Yankees — Rudolph Maté
Take a Letter, Darling — John Mescall
The Talk of the Town — Ted Tetzlaff
Ten Gentlemen from West Point — Leon Shamroy
This above All — Arthur Miller

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Arabian Nights — Milton Krasner, William V. Skall, W. Howard Greene
* The Black Swan — Leon Shamroy
Captains of the Clouds — Sol Polito
Jungle Book — W. Howard Greene
Reap the Wild Wind — Victor Milner, William V. Skall
To the Shores of Tripoli — Edward Cronjager, William V. Skall

DIRECTING
Kings Row — Sam Wood
* Mrs. Miniver — William Wyler
Random Harvest — Mervyn LeRoy
Wake Island — John Farrow
Yankee Doodle Dandy — Michael Curtiz

DOCUMENTARY
Africa, Prelude to Victory — The March of Time
* The Battle of Midway — United States Navy
[NOTE: “A special award to Battle of Midway for the historical value of its achievement in offering a camera record of one of the decisive battles of the world – a record unique both for the courage of those who made it under fire, and for its magnificent portrayal of the gallantry of our armed forces in battle.”]
Combat Report — United States Army Signal Corps
Conquer by the Clock — Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
The Grain That Built a Hemisphere — Walt Disney, Producer
Henry Browne, Farmer — United States Department of Agriculture
High over the Borders — National Film Board of Canada
High Stakes in the East — The Netherlands Information Bureau
Inside Fighting China — National Film Board of Canada
It’s Everybody’s War — United States Office of War Information
* Kokoda Front Line! — Australian News & Information Bureau
[NOTE: “A special award to Kokoda Front Line! for its effectiveness in portraying, simply yet forcefully, the scene of war in New Guinea and for its moving presentation of the bravery and fortitude of our Australian comrades in arms.”]
Listen to Britain — British Ministry of Information
Little Belgium — Belgian Ministry of Information
Little Isles of Freedom — Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew, Producers
Mr. Blabbermouth! — United States Office of War Information
Mr. Gardenia Jones — United States Office of War Information
* Moscow Strikes Back — Artkino
[NOTE: “A special award to Moscow Strikes Back for its vivid presentation of the heroism of the Russian Army and of the Russian people in the defense of Moscow, and for its achievement in so doing under conditions of extreme difficulty and danger.”]
The New Spirit — Walt Disney, Producer
* Prelude to War — United States Army Special Services
[NOTE: “A special award to Prelude to War for its trenchant conception and authentic and stirring dramatization of the events which forced our nation into the war and of the ideals for which we fight.”]
The Price of Victory — William H. Pine, Producer
A Ship Is Born — United States Merchant Marine
Twenty-One Miles — British Ministry of Information
We Refuse to Die — William C. Thomas, Producer
White Eagle — Concanen Films
Winning Your Wings — United States Army Air Force

FILM EDITING
Mrs. Miniver — Harold F. Kress
* The Pride of the Yankees — Daniel Mandell
The Talk of the Town — Otto Meyer
This above All — Walter Thompson
Yankee Doodle Dandy — George Amy

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Arabian Nights — Frank Skinner
Bambi — Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
The Black Swan — Alfred Newman
The Corsican Brothers — Dimitri Tiomkin
Flying Tigers — Victor Young
The Gold Rush — Max Terr
I Married a Witch — Roy Webb
Joan of Paris — Roy Webb
Jungle Book — Miklos Rozsa
Klondike Fury — Edward Kay
* Now, Voyager — Max Steiner
The Pride of the Yankees — Leigh Harline
Random Harvest — Herbert Stothart
The Shanghai Gesture — Richard Hageman
Silver Queen — Victor Young
Take a Letter, Darling — Victor Young
The Talk of the Town — Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
To Be or Not to Be — Werner Heymann

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Flying with Music — Edward Ward
For Me and My Gal — Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
Holiday Inn — Robert Emmett Dolan
It Started with Eve — Hans Salter, Charles Previn
Johnny Doughboy — Walter Scharf
My Gal Sal — Alfred Newman
* Yankee Doodle Dandy — Ray Heindorf, Heinz Roemheld
You Were Never Lovelier — Leigh Harline

MUSIC (Song)
“Always In My Heart” from Always in My Heart — Music by Ernesto Lecuona; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
“Dearly Beloved” from You Were Never Lovelier — Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“How About You?” from Babes on Broadway — Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Ralph Freed
“It Seems I Heard That Song Before” from Youth on Parade — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
“I’ve Got A Gal In Kalamazoo” from Orchestra Wives — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“Love Is A Song” from Bambi — Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Larry Morey
“Pennies For Peppino” from Flying with Music — Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
“Pig Foot Pete” from Hellzapoppin’ — Music by Gene de Paul; Lyrics by Don Raye
[NOTE: This nomination is a mystery. Both the nominations list and the program from the Awards dinner list the song as being from Hellzapoppin’, a 1942 release for Awards purposes. The song does not appear in that film, but did appear in Keep ‘Em Flying, a 1941 release from the same production company and studio, and was therefore ineligible for a 1942 nomination.]
“There’s A Breeze On Lake Louise” from The Mayor of 44th Street — Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Mort Greene
* “White Christmas” from Holiday Inn — Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
The Invaders — Ortus
Kings Row — Warner Bros.
The Magnificent Ambersons — Mercury
* Mrs. Miniver — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pied Piper — 20th Century-Fox
The Pride of the Yankees — Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Random Harvest — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Talk of the Town — Columbia
Wake Island — Paramount
Yankee Doodle Dandy — Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
All Out for ‘V’ — 20th Century-Fox
Blitz Wolf — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Der Fuehrer’s Face — Walt Disney, Producer
Juke Box Jamboree — Walter Lantz, Producer
Pigs in a Polka — Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Tulips Shall Grow — George Pal, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Desert Wonderland — 20th Century-Fox
Marines in the Making — Pete Smith, Producer
* Speaking of Animals and Their Families — Paramount
United States Marine Band — Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
* Beyond the Line of Duty — Warner Bros.
Don’t Talk — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Private Smith of the U.S.A. — RKO Radio

SOUND RECORDING
Arabian Nights — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Bambi — Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Sam Slyfield, Sound Director
Flying Tigers — Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel Bloomberg, Sound Director
Friendly Enemies — Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
The Gold Rush — RCA Sound, James Fields, Sound Director
Mrs. Miniver — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Once upon a Honeymoon — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Steve Dunn, Sound Director
The Pride of the Yankees — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Road to Morocco — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
This above All — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
* Yankee Doodle Dandy — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
You Were Never Lovelier — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Black Swan — Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, George Leverett
Desperate Journey — Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Flying Tigers — Photographic Effects by Howard Lydecker; Sound Effects by Daniel J. Bloomberg
Invisible Agent — Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown
Jungle Book — Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Mrs. Miniver — Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Navy Comes Through — Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing — Photographic Effects by Ronald Neame; Sound Effects by C. C. Stevens
The Pride of the Yankees — Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove, Ray Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
* Reap the Wild Wind — Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart, William L. Pereira; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

WRITING (Original Motion Picture Story)
Holiday Inn — Irving Berlin
* The Invaders — Emeric Pressburger
The Pride of the Yankees — Paul Gallico
The Talk of the Town — Sidney Harmon
Yankee Doodle Dandy — Robert Buckner

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
One of Our Aircraft Is Missing — Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Road to Morocco — Frank Butler, Don Hartman
Wake Island — W. R. Burnett, Frank Butler
The War against Mrs. Hadley — George Oppenheimer
* Woman of the Year — Ring Lardner, Jr., Michael Kanin

WRITING (Screenplay)
The Invaders — Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger
* Mrs. Miniver — Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West
The Pride of the Yankees — Jo Swerling, Herman J. Mankiewicz
Random Harvest — Claudine West, George Froeschel, Arthur Wimperis
The Talk of the Town — Irwin Shaw, Sidney Buchman

SPECIAL AWARD
To Charles Boyer for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry.
To Noel Coward for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve.
To Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the “Andy Hardy” series of films.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Sidney Franklin

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star