Oscar 1941

ACTOR
* Gary CooperSergeant York {“Alvin C. York”}
Cary GrantPenny Serenade {“Roger Adams”}
Walter HustonAll That Money Can Buy {“Mr. Scratch”}
Robert MontgomeryHere Comes Mr. Jordan {“Joe Pendleton”}
Orson WellesCitizen Kane {“Charles Foster Kane”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Walter BrennanSergeant York {“Pastor Posier Pile”}
Charles Coburn — The Devil and Miss Jones {“John P. Merrick”}
* Donald CrispHow Green Was My Valley {“Mr. Morgan”}
James GleasonHere Comes Mr. Jordan {“Max Corkle”}
Sydney GreenstreetThe Maltese Falcon {“Kaspar Gutman”}

ACTRESS
Bette DavisThe Little Foxes {“Regina Hubbard Giddens”}
Olivia de Havilland — Hold Back the Dawn {“Emmy Brown”}
* Joan FontaineSuspicion {“Lina McLaidlaw”}
Greer GarsonBlossoms in the Dust {“Edna Gladney”}
Barbara StanwyckBall of Fire {“Sugarpuss O’Shea”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sara AllgoodHow Green Was My Valley {“Mrs. Morgan”}
* Mary AstorThe Great Lie {“Sandra Kovak”}
Patricia CollingeThe Little Foxes {“Birdie Hubbard”}
Teresa WrightThe Little Foxes {“Alexandra Giddens”}
Margaret WycherlySergeant York {“Mother York”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Citizen Kane — Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
The Flame of New Orleans — Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
Hold Back the Dawn — Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
* How Green Was My Valley — Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Ladies in Retirement — Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
The Little Foxes — Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Sergeant York — Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Sis Hopkins
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Nomination withdrawn by Republic Studios.]
The Son of Monte Cristo — Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Sundown — Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
That Hamilton Woman — Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
When Ladies Meet — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

ART DIRECTION (Color)
Blood and Sand — Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Blossoms in the Dust — Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Louisiana Purchase — Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
The Chocolate Soldier — Karl Freund
Citizen Kane — Gregg Toland
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde — Joseph Ruttenberg
Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Joseph Walker
Hold Back the Dawn — Leo Tover
* How Green Was My Valley — Arthur Miller
Sergeant York — Sol Polito
Sun Valley Serenade — Edward Cronjager
Sundown — Charles Lang
That Hamilton Woman — Rudolph Maté

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Aloma of the South Seas — Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Billy the Kid — William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
* Blood and Sand — Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Blossoms in the Dust — Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Dive Bomber — Bert Glennon
Louisiana Purchase — Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan

DIRECTING
Citizen Kane — Orson Welles
Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Alexander Hall
* How Green Was My Valley — John Ford
The Little Foxes — William Wyler
Sergeant York — Howard Hawks

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
Adventure in the Bronx — Film Associates
Bomber — United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Christmas under Fire — British Ministry of Information
* Churchill’s Island — National Film Board of Canada
Letter from Home — British Ministry of Information
Life of a Thoroughbred — Truman Talley, Producer
Norway in Revolt — The March of Time
A Place to Live — Philadelphia Housing Association
Russian Soil — Amkino
Soldiers of the Sky — Truman Talley, Producer
War Clouds in the Pacific — National Film Board of Canada

FILM EDITING
Citizen Kane — Robert Wise
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde — Harold F. Kress
How Green Was My Valley — James B. Clark
The Little Foxes — Daniel Mandell
* Sergeant York — William Holmes

MUSIC (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)
* All That Money Can Buy — Bernard Herrmann
Back Street — Frank Skinner
Ball of Fire — Alfred Newman
Cheers for Miss Bishop — Edward Ward
Citizen Kane — Bernard Herrmann
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde — Franz Waxman
Hold Back the Dawn — Victor Young
How Green Was My Valley — Alfred Newman
King of the Zombies — Edward Kay
Ladies in Retirement — Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Little Foxes — Meredith Willson
Lydia — Miklos Rozsa
Mercy Island — Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf
Sergeant York — Max Steiner
So Ends Our Night — Louis Gruenberg
Sundown — Miklos Rozsa
Suspicion — Franz Waxman
Tanks a Million — Edward Ward
That Uncertain Feeling — Werner Heymann
This Woman Is Mine — Richard Hageman

MUSIC (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
All-American Co-Ed — Edward Ward
Birth of the Blues — Robert Emmett Dolan
Buck Privates — Charles Previn
The Chocolate Soldier — Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper
* Dumbo — Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
Ice-Capades — Cy Feuer
The Strawberry Blonde — Heinz Roemheld
Sun Valley Serenade — Emil Newman
Sunny — Anthony Collins
You’ll Never Get Rich — Morris Stoloff

MUSIC (Song)
“Baby Mine” from Dumbo — Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Be Honest With Me” from Ridin’ on a Rainbow — Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
“Blues In The Night” from Blues in the Night — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B” from Buck Privates — Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
“Chattanooga Choo Choo” from Sun Valley Serenade — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“Dolores” from Las Vegas Nights — Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
* “The Last Time I Saw Paris” from Lady Be Good — Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
“Out Of The Silence” from All-American Co-Ed — Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind
“Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye” from You’ll Never Get Rich — Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE
Blossoms in the Dust — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Citizen Kane — Mercury
Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Columbia
Hold Back the Dawn — Paramount
* How Green Was My Valley — 20th Century-Fox
The Little Foxes — Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Maltese Falcon — Warner Bros.
One Foot in Heaven — Warner Bros.
Sergeant York — Warner Bros.
Suspicion — RKO Radio

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B — Walter Lantz, Producer
Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt — Leon Schlesinger, Producer
How War Came — Columbia
* Lend a Paw — Walt Disney, Producer
The Night before Christmas — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rhapsody in Rivets — Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Rhythm in the Ranks — George Pal, Producer
The Rookie Bear — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Superman — Max Fleischer, Producer
Truant Officer Donald — Walt Disney, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
Army Champions — Pete Smith, Producer
Beauty and the Beach — Paramount
Down on the Farm — Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song — Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf — Warner Bros.
* Of Pups and Puzzles — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sagebrush and Silver — 20th Century-Fox

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Alive in the Deep — Woodard Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Gay Parisian — Warner Bros.
* Main Street on the March! — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Tanks Are Coming — United States Army

SOUND RECORDING
Appointment for Love — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Ball of Fire — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Chocolate Soldier — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Citizen Kane — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Devil Pays Off — Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
How Green Was My Valley — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Men in Her Life — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Sergeant York — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Skylark — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
* That Hamilton Woman — General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Topper Returns — Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Aloma of the South Seas — Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Dive Bomber — Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Originally announced as a nominee on February 9, 1942, but sometime between the 10th and the 19th of February, this title was dropped and replaced by another Warner Bros. production, The Sea Wolf, with the same people credited for the nomination. There is no explanation in the files as to why this replacement was made.]
Flight Command — Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
* I Wanted Wings — Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
The Invisible Woman — Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall
The Sea Wolf — Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
[NOTE: Not originally one of the nominees announced on February 9, 1942. Dive Bomber, another Warner Bros. production, was on the list, but sometime between the 10th and 19th of February, the Dive Bomber nomination was replaced by The Sea Wolf, with the same people credited for the achievement. There is no explanation in the files as to why the replacement was made.]
That Hamilton Woman — Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Topper Returns — Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
A Yank in the R.A.F. — Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
* Citizen Kane — Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
The Devil and Miss Jones — Norman Krasna
Sergeant York — Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Tall, Dark and Handsome — Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tom, Dick and Harry — Paul Jarrico

WRITING (Original Story)
Ball of Fire — Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
* Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Harry Segall
The Lady Eve — Monckton Hoffe
Meet John Doe — Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Night Train — Gordon Wellesley

WRITING (Screenplay)
* Here Comes Mr. Jordan — Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Hold Back the Dawn — Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
How Green Was My Valley — Philip Dunne
The Little Foxes — Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon — John Huston

SPECIAL AWARD
To Rey Scott for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China’s struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions.
To The British Ministry of Information for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight.
To Leopold Stokowski and his associates for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney’s production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form.
To Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
Walt Disney

Advertisements