My Old Addiction

Oscar 1940

ACTOR
Charles ChaplinThe Great Dictator {“Hynkel, Dictator of Tomania”}
Henry FondaThe Grapes of Wrath {“Tom Joad”}
Raymond Massey — Abe Lincoln in Illinois {“Abraham Lincoln”}
Laurence OlivierRebecca {“Maxim de Winter”}
* James StewartThe Philadelphia Story {“Mike Connor”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Albert BassermanForeign Correspondent {“Van Meer”}
* Walter Brennan — The Westerner {“Judge Roy Bean”}
William Gargan — They Knew What They Wanted {“Joe, the Foreman”}
Jack OakieThe Great Dictator {“Napaloni, Dictator of Bacteria”}
James StephensonThe Letter {“Howard Joyce”}

ACTRESS
Bette DavisThe Letter {“Leslie Crosbie”}
Joan FontaineRebecca {“Mrs. de Winter”}
Katharine HepburnThe Philadelphia Story {“Tracy Lord”}
* Ginger RogersKitty Foyle {“Kitty Foyle”}
Martha Scott — Our Town {“Emily Webb”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Judith AndersonRebecca {“Mrs. Danvers”}
* Jane DarwellThe Grapes of Wrath {“Ma Joad”}
Ruth HusseyThe Philadelphia Story {“Liz Imbrie”}
Barbara O’NeilAll This, and Heaven Too {“Duchesse de Praslin”}
Marjorie Rambeau — Primrose Path {“Mamie Adams”}

ART DIRECTION (Black-and-White)
Arise, My Love — Hans Dreier, Robert Usher
Arizona — Lionel Banks, Robert Peterson
The Boys from Syracuse — John Otterson
The Dark Command — John Victor Mackay
Foreign Correspondent — Alexander Golitzen
Lillian Russell — Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
My Favorite Wife — Van Nest Polglase, Mark-Lee Kirk
My Son, My Son! — John DuCasse Schulze
Our Town — Lewis J. Rachmil
* Pride and Prejudice — Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse
Rebecca — Lyle Wheeler
The Sea Hawk — Anton Grot
The Westerner — James Basevi

ART DIRECTION (Color)
Bitter Sweet — Cedric Gibbons, John S. Detlie
Down Argentine Way — Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright
North West Mounted Police — Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
* The Thief of Bagdad — Vincent Korda

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
Abe Lincoln in Illinois — James Wong Howe
All This, and Heaven Too — Ernest Haller
Arise, My Love — Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Boom Town — Harold Rosson
Foreign Correspondent — Rudolph Maté
The Letter — Gaetano (Tony) Gaudio
The Long Voyage Home — Gregg Toland
* Rebecca — George Barnes
Spring Parade — Joseph Valentine
Waterloo Bridge — Joseph Ruttenberg

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Bitter Sweet — Oliver T. Marsh, Allen Davey
The Blue Bird — Arthur Miller, Ray Rennahan
Down Argentine Way — Leon Shamroy, Ray Rennahan
North West Mounted Police — Victor Milner, W. Howard Greene
Northwest Passage — Sidney Wagner, William V. Skall
* The Thief of Bagdad — Georges Périnal

DIRECTING
* The Grapes of Wrath — John Ford
Kitty Foyle — Sam Wood
The Letter — William Wyler
The Philadelphia Story — George Cukor
Rebecca — Alfred Hitchcock

FILM EDITING
The Grapes of Wrath — Robert Simpson
The Letter — Warren Low
The Long Voyage Home — Sherman Todd
* North West Mounted Police — Anne Bauchens
Rebecca — Hal C. Kern

MUSIC (Original Score)
Arizona — Victor Young
The Dark Command — Victor Young
The Fight for Life — Louis Gruenberg
The Great Dictator — Meredith Willson
The House of the Seven Gables — Frank Skinner
The Howards of Virginia — Richard Hageman
The Letter — Max Steiner
The Long Voyage Home — Richard Hageman
The Mark of Zorro — Alfred Newman
My Favorite Wife — Roy Webb
North West Mounted Police — Victor Young
One Million B.C. — Werner Heymann
Our Town — Aaron Copland
* Pinocchio — Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith, Ned Washington
Rebecca — Franz Waxman
The Thief of Bagdad — Miklos Rozsa
Waterloo Bridge — Herbert Stothart

MUSIC (Scoring)
Arise, My Love — Victor Young
Hit Parade of 1941 — Cy Feuer
Irene — Anthony Collins
Our Town — Aaron Copland
The Sea Hawk — Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Second Chorus — Artie Shaw
Spring Parade — Charles Previn
Strike Up the Band — Roger Edens, Georgie Stoll
* Tin Pan Alley — Alfred Newman

MUSIC (Song)
“Down Argentina Way” from Down Argentine Way — Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
“I’d Know You Anywhere” from You’ll Find Out — Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“It’s A Blue World” from Music in My Heart — Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright
“Love Of My Life” from Second Chorus — Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
“Only Forever” from Rhythm on the River — Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by John Burke
“Our Love Affair” from Strike Up the Band — Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed
“Waltzing In The Clouds” from Spring Parade — Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn
* “When You Wish Upon A Star” from Pinocchio — Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington
“Who Am I?” from Hit Parade of 1941 — Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
All This, and Heaven Too — Warner Bros.
Foreign Correspondent — Walter Wanger (production company)
The Grapes of Wrath — 20th Century-Fox
The Great Dictator — Charles Chaplin Productions
Kitty Foyle — RKO Radio
The Letter — Warner Bros.
The Long Voyage Home — Argosy-Wanger
Our Town — Sol Lesser (production company)
The Philadelphia Story — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Rebecca — Selznick International Pictures

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
* The Milky Way — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Puss Gets the Boot — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
A Wild Hare — Leon Schlesinger, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
London Can Take It — Warner Bros.
More about Nostradamus — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
* Quicker ‘N a Wink — Pete Smith, Producer
Siege — RKO Radio

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Eyes of the Navy — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Service with the Colors — Warner Bros.
* Teddy, the Rough Rider — Warner Bros.

SOUND RECORDING
Behind the News — Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Captain Caution — Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Grapes of Wrath — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Howards of Virginia — General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Kitty Foyle — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
North West Mounted Police — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
Our Town — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Sea Hawk — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Spring Parade — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
* Strike Up the Band — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Too Many Husbands — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Blue Bird — Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Boom Town — Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Boys from Syracuse — Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, Joseph Lapis
Dr. Cyclops — Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart
Foreign Correspondent — Photographic Effects by Paul Eagler; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
The Invisible Man Returns — Photographic Effects by John P. Fulton; Sound Effects by Bernard B. Brown, William Hedgecock
The Long Voyage Home — Photographic Effects by R. T. Layton, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
One Million B.C. — Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Rebecca — Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
The Sea Hawk — Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Swiss Family Robinson — Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by John O. Aalberg
* The Thief of Bagdad — Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by Jack Whitney
Typhoon — Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Loren Ryder
Women in War — Photographic Effects by Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery; Sound Effects by Herbert Norsch

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
Angels over Broadway — Ben Hecht
Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet — John Huston, Heinz Herald, Norman Burnside
Foreign Correspondent — Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison
The Great Dictator — Charles Chaplin
* The Great McGinty — Preston Sturges

WRITING (Original Story)
* Arise, My Love — Benjamin Glazer, John S. Toldy
Comrade X — Walter Reisch
Edison, the Man — Dore Schary, Hugo Butler
My Favorite Wife — Bella Spewack, Samuel Spewack, Leo McCarey
The Westerner — Stuart N. Lake

WRITING (Screenplay)
The Grapes of Wrath — Nunnally Johnson
Kitty Foyle — Dalton Trumbo
The Long Voyage Home — Dudley Nichols
* The Philadelphia Story — Donald Ogden Stewart
Rebecca  — Robert E. Sherwood, Joan Harrison

SPECIAL AWARD
To Bob Hope, in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry.
To Colonel Nathan Levinson for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films.

Advertisements
close-alt close collapse comment ellipsis expand gallery heart lock menu next pinned previous reply search share star