Oscar 1939

ACTOR
* Robert DonatGoodbye, Mr. Chips {“Mr. Chips”}
Clark GableGone with the Wind {“Rhett Butler”}
Laurence OlivierWuthering Heights {“Heathcliff”}
Mickey RooneyBabes in Arms {“Mickey Moran”}
James StewartMr. Smith Goes to Washington {“Jefferson Smith”}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Brian AherneJuarez {“Emperor Maximilian von Habsburg”}
Harry CareyMr. Smith Goes to Washington {“President of the Senate”}
Brian Donlevy — Beau Geste {“Sergeant Markoff”}
* Thomas MitchellStagecoach {“Dr. Josiah Boone”}
Claude RainsMr. Smith Goes to Washington {“Senator Joseph Paine”}

ACTRESS
Bette DavisDark Victory {“Judith Traherne”}
Irene DunneLove Affair {“Terry McKay”}
Greta GarboNinotchka {“Lena Yakushova (Ninotchka)”}
Greer GarsonGoodbye, Mr. Chips {“Katherine Chipping”}
* Vivien LeighGone with the Wind {“Scarlett O’Hara”}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Olivia de HavillandGone with the Wind {“Melanie Hamilton”}
Geraldine FitzgeraldWuthering Heights {“Isabella”}
* Hattie McDanielGone with the Wind {“Mammy”}
Edna May OliverDrums along the Mohawk {“Sarah McKlennar”}
Maria OuspenskayaLove Affair {“Grandmother, Mme. Marnay”}

ART DIRECTION
Beau Geste — Hans Dreier, Robert Odell
Captain Fury — Charles D. Hall
First Love — Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina
* Gone with the Wind — Lyle Wheeler
Love Affair — Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman
Man of Conquest — John Victor Mackay
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Lionel Banks
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex — Anton Grot
The Rains Came — William Darling, George Dudley
Stagecoach — Alexander Toluboff
The Wizard of Oz — Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
Wuthering Heights — James Basevi

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Black-and-White)
First Love — Joseph Valentine
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
The Great Victor Herbert — Victor Milner
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Gunga Din — Joseph H. August
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Intermezzo — Gregg Toland
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Juarez — Tony Gaudio
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Lady of the Tropics — George Folsey
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Of Mice and Men — Norbert Brodine
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Only Angels Have Wings — Joseph Walker
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
The Rains Came — Arthur Miller
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Stagecoach and Wuthering Heights) would be selected.]
Stagecoach — Bert Glennon
* Wuthering Heights — Gregg Toland

CINEMATOGRAPHY (Color)
Drums along the Mohawk — Ray Rennahan, Bert Glennon
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]
Four Feathers — Georges Perinal, Osmond Borradaile
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]
* Gone with the Wind — Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan
The Mikado — William V. Skall, Bernard Knowles
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex — Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene
The Wizard of Oz — Hal Rosson
[NOTE: THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL NOMINATION. Title was on a preliminary list of submissions/nominees from the studios from which the two official nominees (Gone with the Wind and The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex) would be selected.]

DIRECTING
* Gone with the Wind — Victor Fleming
Goodbye, Mr. Chips — Sam Wood
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Frank Capra
Stagecoach — John Ford
Wuthering Heights — William Wyler

FILM EDITING
* Gone with the Wind — Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom
Goodbye, Mr. Chips — Charles Frend
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Gene Havlick, Al Clark
The Rains Came — Barbara McLean
Stagecoach — Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

MUSIC (Original Score)
Dark Victory — Max Steiner
Eternally Yours — Werner Janssen
Golden Boy — Victor Young
Gone with the Wind — Max Steiner
Gulliver’s Travels — Victor Young
The Man in the Iron Mask — Lud Gluskin, Lucien Moraweck
Man of Conquest — Victor Young
Nurse Edith Cavell — Anthony Collins
Of Mice and Men — Aaron Copland
The Rains Came — Alfred Newman
* The Wizard of Oz — Herbert Stothart
Wuthering Heights — Alfred Newman

MUSIC (Scoring)
Babes in Arms — George E. Stoll, Roger Edens
First Love — Charles Previn
The Great Victor Herbert — Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange
The Hunchback of Notre Dame — Alfred Newman
Intermezzo — Lou Forbes
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Dimitri Tiomkin
Of Mice and Men — Aaron Copland
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex — Erich Wolfgang Korngold
She Married a Cop — Cy Feuer
* Stagecoach — Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken
Swanee River — Louis Silvers
They Shall Have Music — Alfred Newman
Way Down South — Victor Young

MUSIC (Song)
“Faithful Forever” from Gulliver’s Travels — Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
“I Poured My Heart Into A Song” from Second Fiddle — Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
* “Over The Rainbow” from The Wizard of Oz — Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
“Wishing” from Love Affair — Music and Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
Dark Victory — Warner Bros.-First National
* Gone with the Wind — Selznick International Pictures
Goodbye, Mr. Chips — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Love Affair — RKO Radio
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Columbia
Ninotchka  — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Of Mice and Men — Hal Roach (production company)
Stagecoach — Walter Wanger (production company)
The Wizard of Oz — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Wuthering Heights — Samuel Goldwyn Productions

SHORT SUBJECT (Cartoon)
Detouring America — Warner Bros.
Peace on Earth — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pointer — Walt Disney, Producer
* The Ugly Duckling — Walt Disney, Producer

SHORT SUBJECT (One-reel)
* Busy Little Bears — Paramount
Information Please — RKO Radio
Prophet without Honor — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sword Fishing — Warner Bros.

SHORT SUBJECT (Two-reel)
Drunk Driving — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Times Five — RKO Radio
* Sons of Liberty — Warner Bros.

SOUND RECORDING
Balalaika — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Gone with the Wind — Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Goodbye, Mr. Chips — Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
The Great Victor Herbert — Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
The Hunchback of Notre Dame — RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Man of Conquest — Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Of Mice and Men — Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex — Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
The Rains Came — 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
* When Tomorrow Comes — Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Gone with the Wind — John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin, Arthur Johns
Only Angels Have Wings — Roy Davidson, Edwin C. Hahn
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex — Byron Haskin, Nathan Levinson
* The Rains Came — Fred Sersen, E. H. Hansen
Topper Takes a Trip — Roy Seawright
Union Pacific — Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Loren Ryder
The Wizard of Oz — A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

WRITING (Original Story)
Bachelor Mother — Felix Jackson
Love Affair — Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
* Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Lewis R. Foster
Ninotchka — Melchior Lengyel
Young Mr. Lincoln — Lamar Trotti

WRITING (Screenplay)
* Gone with the Wind — Sidney Howard
Goodbye, Mr. Chips — R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington — Sidney Buchman
Ninotchka— Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
Wuthering Heights — Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

SPECIAL AWARD
To Douglas Fairbanks (Commemorative Award) – recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture.
To The Motion Picture Relief Fund – acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership. Presented to Jean Hersholt, President; Ralph Morgan, Chairman of the Executive Committee; Ralph Block, First Vice-President; and Conrad Nagel.
To Judy Garland for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.
To William Cameron Menzies for outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind.
To the Technicolor Company for its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD
David O. Selznick

Advertisements